event burgee venue burgee

CDM Trophy Dinghy Handicap Races 2013

Hurst Castle Sailing Club

Final Series Results

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Nett
1st   Comet Duo S 67 HCSC Martin Rayment 1173 1.0 1.0 (4.0) 6.0 2.0
2nd   Laser Pico Yello HCSC Malcolm Mitchell 1220 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 7.0 4.0
3rd Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 (4.0) 2.0 3.0 9.0 5.0
4th Orinoco WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1140 (7.0) 5.0 1.0 13.0 6.0
5th Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1350 3.0 4.0 (5.0) 12.0 7.0
6th Escada WAYFARER White HCSC Paul Jepson 1101 (6.0) 6.0 6.0 18.0 12.0
7th   Scow - Lymington River 568 HCSC Richard Wall 1350 (9.0) 8.0 7.0 24.0 15.0
8th Bumblebee OPTIMIST 4237 HCSC Louis Cork 1646 (8.0) 7.0 8.0 23.0 15.0
9th Too Tippy MIRROR 51751 HCSC Bill Foster 1385 5.0     29.0 17.0
10th Hobgoblin WANDERER 1345 HCSC Guy Verney 1140 (11.0 dnf) 9.0 9.0 29.0 18.0
11th Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399 11.0 dnf     35.0 23.0

Special prizes
Youngest helm to take part - Louis Cork
Oldest helm to take part - Amy Hinsley
Artistic Impression (graceful capsize!) - Malcom Mitchell
Dark side prize - loudest shout of "Starboard" - Mike Hamilton
Special medals for extraordinary effort
Meriel McCarthy and Martyn Osborne - attempts to win the Artistic Impression prize
Isobel and Oliver Verney - courage in the face of adversity

Race 1 - 9/11/2013 at 14:00

Triangular course, at western edge of Pool, Starboard about.
Wind N - NW, 15 - 20kts, gusting 25

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Comet Duo S 67 HCSC Martin Rayment 1173 18:40 3 0:15:55 1.0
2   Laser Pico Yello HCSC Malcolm Mitchell 1220 20:44 3 0:17:00 2.0
3 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1350 23:57 3 0:17:44 3.0
4 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 21:14 3 0:18:25 4.0
5 Too Tippy MIRROR 51751 HCSC Bill Foster 1385 25:49 2 0:27:58 5.0
6 Escada WAYFARER White HCSC Paul Jepson 1101 21:00 2 0:28:37 6.0
7 Orinoco WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1140 22:30 2 0:29:36 7.0
8 Bumblebee OPTIMIST 4237 HCSC Louis Cork 1646 16:50 1 0:30:41 8.0
9   Scow - Lymington River 568 HCSC Richard Wall 1350 19:05 1 0:42:24 9.0
10 Hobgoblin WANDERER 1345 HCSC Guy Verney 1140 dnf     11.0
10 Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399 dnf     11.0

Race 2 - 9/11/2013 at asap after R1

Triangular course, at western edge of Pool, Starboard about.
Wind N - NW, 10-15kts, sunshine

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Comet Duo S 67 HCSC Martin Rayment 1173 16:30 3 0:14:04 1.0
2 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 16:19 3 0:14:09 2.0
3   Laser Pico Yello HCSC Malcolm Mitchell 1220 17:36 3 0:14:26 3.0
4 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1350 13:14 2 0:14:42 4.0
5 Orinoco WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1140 17:05 3 0:14:59 5.0
6 Escada WAYFARER White HCSC Paul Jepson 1101 16:38 3 0:15:06 6.0
7 Bumblebee OPTIMIST 4237 HCSC Louis Cork 1646 17:57 2 0:16:21 7.0
8   Scow - Lymington River 568 HCSC Richard Wall 1350 15:40 2 0:17:24 8.0
9 Hobgoblin WANDERER 1345 HCSC Guy Verney 1140 15:09 2 0:19:56 9.0

Race 3 - 9/11/2013 at asap after R2

Triangular course, at western edge of Pool, Starboard about.
Wind 10-15kts, N-NW, sunshine

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Orinoco WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1140 10:34 2 0:09:16 1.0
2   Laser Pico Yello HCSC Malcolm Mitchell 1220 11:35 2 0:09:30 2.0
3 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 11:02 2 0:09:34 3.0
4   Comet Duo S 67 HCSC Martin Rayment 1173 11:15 2 0:09:35 4.0
5 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1350 13:14 2 0:09:48 5.0
6 Escada WAYFARER White HCSC Paul Jepson 1101 10:49 2 0:09:49 6.0
7   Scow - Lymington River 568 HCSC Richard Wall 1350 14:06 2 0:10:27 7.0
8 Bumblebee OPTIMIST 4237 HCSC Louis Cork 1646 9:30 1 0:11:33 8.0
9 Hobgoblin WANDERER 1345 HCSC Guy Verney 1140 10:08 1 0:17:47 9.0

www.hcsc.org.uk


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com