event burgee venue burgee

Saturday Late Summer Series 2013

Hurst Castle Sailing Club

Final Series Results

Overall

Sailed: 10, Discards: 3, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Race Day 1 - R1 Race Day 1 - R2 Race Day 1 - R3 Race Day 2 - R1 Race Day 2 - R2 Race Day 2 - R3 Race Day 3 - R1 Race Day 4 - R1 Race Day 4 - R2 Race Day 4 - R3 Total Nett
1st Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 1.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 2.2 OOD (3.0) (4.0) 3.0 22.2 12.2
2nd   Laser Pico Yello HCSC Malcolm Mitchell 1260       1.0 1.0 1.0   1.0 1.0 1.0 70.0 22.0
3rd   Comet Duo S 67 HCSC Martin Rayment 1173 4.1 OOD 4.1 OOD 4.1 OOD (5.0) (5.0) 3.0 4.0 (5.0) 3.0 4.0 41.3 26.3
4th Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 2.0 6.0 3.0 2.0 9.0 dns   2.0 7.0 dnf     79.0 31.0
5th Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399 7.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 3.0 6.0 DNS 5.0       83.0 35.0
6th Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1127 5.0 4.0 4.0 7.0 9.0 dns   6.0 7.0 dnf     90.0 42.0
7th Lucy Scow - Lymington River 382 HCSC Angus Raby 1350             1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 103.0 55.0
8th Mad Hatter TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1290 4.0 2.0           4.0 5.0 dnf   111.0 63.0
9th   MIRROR 11060 HCSC Martin Lott 1385 3.0 3.0 2.0               120.0 72.0
10th Water Melon Scow - Avon 534 HCSC Paul Garton 1399 6.0 7.0 6.0       7.0 dnf       122.0 74.0
11th Alan Goodwin II MIRROR 3755 HCSC Martyn Osborne 1385       6.0 6.0 6.0 DNS         130.0 82.0
12th Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1350 7.0 OOD 7.0 OOD 6.0 OOD               132.0 84.0
13th Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1350         4.0 6.0 ocs         138.0 90.0
14th Splish-splash TOPPER 33547 HCSC Anna Day 1290       8.0 dnf 9.0 dns           145.0 97.0
15th Orinoco WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1140             3.0       147.0 99.0

Race Day 1 - R1 - 14/09/13 at 16:00

Ian Day sailed Topper 33547 in this race

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 20:02 2 0:17:22 1.0
2 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1290 23:35 2 0:18:17 2.0
3   MIRROR 11060 HCSC Martin Lott 1385 25:25 2 0:18:21 3.0
4 Mad Hatter TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1290 23:45 2 0:18:25 4.0
5   Comet Duo S 67 HCSC Martin Rayment 1173 OOD     4.1
6 Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1127 23:16 2 0:20:39 5.0
7 Water Melon Scow - Avon 534 HCSC Paul Garton 1399 15:33 1 0:22:14 6.0
8 Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399 17:24 1 0:24:52 7.0
8 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1350 OOD 2   7.0

Race Day 1 - R2 - 14/09/13 at asap after R1

Ian Day sailed Topper 33547 in this race

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 15:33 2 0:13:29 1.0
2 Mad Hatter TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1290 18:10 2 0:14:05 2.0
3   MIRROR 11060 HCSC Martin Lott 1385 19:49 2 0:14:18 3.0
4 Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1127 16:28 2 0:14:37 4.0
5   Comet Duo S 67 HCSC Martin Rayment 1173 OOD     4.1
6 Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399 20:43 2 0:14:48 5.0
7 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1290 19:30 2 0:15:07 6.0
8 Water Melon Scow - Avon 534 HCSC Paul Garton 1399 23:35 2 0:16:51 7.0
8 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1350 OOD 2   7.0

Race Day 1 - R3 - 14/09/13 at asap after R2

Ian Day sailed Topper 33547 in this race

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 14:46 2 0:12:48 1.0
2   MIRROR 11060 HCSC Martin Lott 1385 18:23 2 0:13:16 2.0
3 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1290 17:48 2 0:13:48 3.0
4 Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1127 16:24 2 0:14:33 4.0
5   Comet Duo S 67 HCSC Martin Rayment 1173 OOD     4.1
6 Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399 21:01 2 0:15:01 5.0
7 Water Melon Scow - Avon 534 HCSC Paul Garton 1399 24:15 2 0:17:20 6.0
7 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1350 OOD 2   6.0

Race Day 2 - R1 - 21/09/13 at 12:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:11
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Laser Pico Yello HCSC Malcolm Mitchell 1260 0:16:49 3 0:13:21 1.0
2 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 0:14:41 3 0:13:55 2.0
3 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 0:16:05 3 0:13:57 3.0
4 Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399 0:20:45 3 0:14:50 4.0
5   Comet Duo S 67 HCSC Martin Rayment 1173 0:17:32 3 0:14:57 5.0
6 Alan Goodwin II MIRROR 3755 HCSC Martyn Osborne 1385 0:15:44 2 0:17:02 6.0
7 Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1127 0:19:32 3 0:17:20 7.0
8 Splish-splash TOPPER 33547 HCSC Anna Day 1290 dnf     8.0

Race Day 2 - R2 - 21/09/13 at asap after R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:45
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Laser Pico Yello HCSC Malcolm Mitchell 1260 0:16:31 3 0:13:07 1.0
2 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 0:15:21 3 0:13:19 2.0
3 Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399 0:19:41 3 0:14:04 3.0
4 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1350 0:13:29 2 0:14:59 4.0
5   Comet Duo S 67 HCSC Martin Rayment 1173 0:18:15 3 0:15:34 5.0
6 Alan Goodwin II MIRROR 3755 HCSC Martyn Osborne 1385 0:15:23 2 0:16:40 6.0
7 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 dns     9.0
7 Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1127 dns     9.0
7 Splish-splash TOPPER 33547 HCSC Anna Day 1290 dns     9.0

Race Day 2 - R3 - 21/09/13 at asap after R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:12
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Laser Pico Yello HCSC Malcolm Mitchell 1260 0:16:40 3 0:13:14 1.0
2 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 0:16:20 3 0:14:10 2.0
3   Comet Duo S 67 HCSC Martin Rayment 1173 0:17:31 3 0:14:56 3.0
4 Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399 DNS     6.0
4 Alan Goodwin II MIRROR 3755 HCSC Martyn Osborne 1385 DNS     6.0
4 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1350 ocs     6.0

Race Day 3 - R1 - 05/10/13 at 11:00

Triangular course, port-about, set just outside river entrance. Wind started at NW 8 knots, diminishing steadily, dying completely just after the finish
The fourth lap completed by the Laser II, Laser and Wanderer has not been included in the results, as the Shorten Course signal made for Avon SCow 39 should also have included the former list of boats.
Angus Raby sailed Laser 107057 in this race

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Lucy Scow - Lymington River 382 HCSC Angus Raby 1082 17:31 3 0:16:11 1.0
2 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 17:22 3 0:16:28 2.0
3 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 OOD     2.2
4 Orinoco WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1140 19:31 3 0:17:07 3.0
5   Comet Duo S 67 HCSC Martin Rayment 1173 21:15 3 0:18:07 4.0
6 Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399 17:37 2 0:18:53 5.0
7 Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1127 24:45 3 0:21:58 6.0
8 Water Melon Scow - Avon 534 HCSC Paul Garton 1399 dnf     7.0

Race Day 4 - R1 - 19/10/13 at 11:00

Triangular course, in the Pool.
Wind SW, 17/20 gusting 25, increasing to 25 gusting 28 during the race

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Laser Pico Yello HCSC Malcolm Mitchell 1260 21:55 4 0:17:24 1.0
2 Lucy Scow - Lymington River 382 HCSC Angus Raby 1350 24:05 4 0:17:50 2.0
3 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 21:19 4 0:18:29 3.0
4 Mad Hatter TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1290 19:06 3 0:19:44 4.0
5   Comet Duo S 67 HCSC Martin Rayment 1173 24:10 4 0:20:36 5.0
6 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 dnf     7.0
6 Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1127 dnf     7.0

Race Day 4 - R2 - 19/10/13 at asap after R1

Triangular course, in the Pool.
Wind SW, 17/20 gusting 25

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Laser Pico Yello HCSC Malcolm Mitchell 1260 17:08 3 0:13:36 1.0
2 Lucy Scow - Lymington River 382 HCSC Angus Raby 1350 19:05 3 0:14:08 2.0
3   Comet Duo S 67 HCSC Martin Rayment 1173 18:56 3 0:16:08 3.0
4 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 19:40 3 0:17:03 4.0
5 Mad Hatter TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1290 dnf     5.0

Race Day 4 - R3 - 19/10/13 at asap after R2

Triangular course, in the Pool.
Wind SW, 17/20 gusting 25

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Laser Pico Yello HCSC Malcolm Mitchell 1260 5:05 1 0:04:02 1.0
2 Lucy Scow - Lymington River 382 HCSC Angus Raby 1350 5:38 1 0:04:10 2.0
3 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 5:35 1 0:04:51 3.0
4   Comet Duo S 67 HCSC Martin Rayment 1173 5:54 1 0:05:02 4.0

www.hcsc.org.uk
info@hcsc.org.uk

www.hcsc.org.uk
meriel.mc@btinternet.com

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com