event burgee venue burgee

HCSC Regatta 2014

Hurst Castle Sailing Club

Regatta 2014 Results - Final

Scow Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Fleet Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Nett
Scow 1st Scow - Lymington River 536 Angus Raby 1350 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 7.0 5.0
Scow 2nd Scow - Avon 534 Paul Garton 1399 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 16.0 13.0
Scow 3rd Scow - Avon 39 Amy Hinsley 1399 4.0 dns 2.0   4.0 4.0 4.0 24.0 18.0
Scow 4th Scow - Avon 587 John Holness 1399       5.0 2.0 2.0 27.0 21.0
Scow 5th Scow - Avon 77 Mike Kelly 1399       1.0 6.0 dnf   31.0 25.0

Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Fleet Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Total Nett
Handicap 1st LASER RADIAL 144907 Ashton Dray 1122 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 5.0
Handicap 2nd Comet Duo 67 Martin Rayment 1179 (4.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 15.0 11.0
Handicap 3rd SOLO 1294 Derek Lloyd 1153 3.0 6.0 dnf   3.0 2.0 3.0 24.0 17.0
Handicap 4th Crabber 12 Richard Griffiths 1340 2.0 6.0 dns         36.0 29.0
Handicap 5th MIRROR 28266 Stuart Fell 1385         4.0 4.0 36.0 29.0
Handicap 6th MIRROR red Bill Foster 1385 5.0 6.0 dns   5.0 dnf     37.0 30.0

Race 1 - Scow Fleet - 30th August 2014 at 12:30

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 12:35
Fleet Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
Scow 1 Scow - Lymington River 536 Angus Raby 1350   29:40 4 0:21:59 1.0
Scow 2 Scow - Avon 534 Paul Garton 1399   36:16 4 0:25:55 2.0
Scow 3 Scow - Avon 39 Amy Hinsley 1399   dns     4.0

Race 2 - Scow Fleet - 30th August 2014 at 13:25

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 13:30
Fleet Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
Scow 1 Scow - Lymington River 536 Angus Raby 1350   27:33 4 0:20:24 1.0
Scow 2 Scow - Avon 39 Amy Hinsley 1399   26:02 3 0:24:49 2.0
Scow 3 Scow - Avon 534 Paul Garton 1399   26:08 3 0:24:54 3.0

Race 3 - Scow Fleet - 30th August 2014 at 14:20

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14:25
Fleet Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
Scow 1 Scow - Lymington River 536 Angus Raby 1350   20:26 3 0:15:08 1.0
Scow 2 Scow - Avon 534 Paul Garton 1399   24:40 3 0:17:38 2.0

Race 4 - Scow Fleet - 31st August 2014 at 12:30

Bill Foster sailed a Hartley 12.2 in this race

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 12:35
Fleet Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
Scow 1 Scow - Avon 77 Mike Kelly 1399   35:29 4 0:25:22 1.0
Scow 2 Scow - Lymington River 536 Angus Raby 1350   34:24 4 0:25:29 2.0
Scow 3 Scow - Avon 534 Paul Garton 1399   28:12 3 0:26:53 3.0
Scow 4 Scow - Avon 39 Amy Hinsley 1399   31:06 3 0:29:38 4.0
Scow 5 Scow - Avon 587 John Holness 1399   31:21 3 0:29:53 5.0

Race 5 - Scow Fleet - 31st August 2014 at 13:25

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 13:30
Fleet Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
Scow 1 Scow - Lymington River 536 Angus Raby 1350   36:25 5 0:26:59 1.0
Scow 2 Scow - Avon 587 John Holness 1399   34:21 4 0:30:41 2.0
Scow 3 Scow - Avon 534 Paul Garton 1399   34:38 4 0:30:57 3.0
Scow 4 Scow - Avon 39 Amy Hinsley 1399   35:03 4 0:31:19 4.0
Scow 5 Scow - Avon 77 Mike Kelly 1399   dnf     6.0

Race 6 - Scow Fleet - 31st August 2014 at 14:20

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14:25
Fleet Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
Scow 1 Scow - Lymington River 536 Angus Raby 1350   28:56 4 0:21:26 1.0
Scow 2 Scow - Avon 587 John Holness 1399   31:26 4 0:22:28 2.0
Scow 3 Scow - Avon 534 Paul Garton 1399   32:14 4 0:23:02 3.0
Scow 4 Scow - Avon 39 Amy Hinsley 1399   35:30 4 0:25:23 4.0

Race 1 - Handicap Fleet - 30th August 2014 at 12:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 12:30
Fleet Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
Handicap 1 LASER RADIAL 144907 Ashton Dray 1122   31:33 6 0:28:07 1.0
Handicap 2 Crabber 12 Richard Griffiths 1340   30:42 4 0:34:22 2.0
Handicap 3 SOLO 1294 Derek Lloyd 1153   35:19 5 0:36:45 3.0
Handicap 4 Comet Duo 67 Martin Rayment 1179   29:53 4 0:38:01 4.0
Handicap 5 MIRROR red Bill Foster 1385   27:21 3 0:39:30 5.0

Race 2 - Handicap Fleet - 30th August 2014 at 13:25

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 13:25
Fleet Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
Handicap 1 LASER RADIAL 144907 Ashton Dray 1122   27:48 5 0:24:47 1.0
Handicap 2 Comet Duo 67 Martin Rayment 1179   26:55 4 0:28:32 2.0
Handicap 3 SOLO 1294 Derek Lloyd 1153   dnf     6.0
Handicap 3 Crabber 12 Richard Griffiths 1340   dns     6.0
Handicap 3 MIRROR red Bill Foster 1385   dns     6.0

Race 3 - Handicap Fleet - 30th August 2014 at 14:20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14:20
Fleet Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
Handicap 1 LASER RADIAL 144907 Ashton Dray 1122   20:56 4 0:18:39 1.0
Handicap 2 Comet Duo 67 Martin Rayment 1179   21:38 3 0:24:28 2.0

Race 4 - Handicap Fleet - 31st August 2014 at 12:30

Bill Foster sailed a Hartley 12.2 in this race

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 12:30
Fleet Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
Handicap 1 LASER RADIAL 144907 Ashton Dray 1122   32:40 5 0:29:07 1.0
Handicap 2 Comet Duo 67 Martin Rayment 1179   29:38 4 0:31:25 2.0
Handicap 3 SOLO 1294 Derek Lloyd 1153   29:14 4 0:31:42 3.0
Handicap 4 MIRROR red Bill Foster 1180   dnf     5.0

Race 5 - Handicap Fleet - 31st August 2014 at 13:25

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 13:25
Fleet Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
Handicap 1 LASER RADIAL 144907 Ashton Dray 1122   33:38 6 0:29:59 1.0
Handicap 2 SOLO 1294 Derek Lloyd 1153   30:18 5 0:31:32 2.0
Handicap 3 Comet Duo 67 Martin Rayment 1179   31:37 5 0:32:11 3.0
Handicap 4 MIRROR 28266 Stuart Fell 1385   34:42 4 0:37:35 4.0

Race 6 - Handicap Fleet - 31st August 2014 at 14:20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 14:20
Fleet Rank Class SailNo HelmName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
Handicap 1 LASER RADIAL 144907 Ashton Dray 1122   31:45 6 0:28:18 1.0
Handicap 2 Comet Duo 67 Martin Rayment 1179   30:16 5 0:30:48 2.0
Handicap 3 SOLO 1294 Derek Lloyd 1153   29:45 5 0:30:58 3.0
Handicap 4 MIRROR 28266 Stuart Fell 1385   31:44 4 0:34:22 4.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNCDid not come to the starting area
DNFStarted but did not finish
DNSCame to the start area but did not start

www.hcsc.org.uk
info@hcsc.org.uk

www.hcsc.org.uk
ian54day@btinternet.com

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com