event burgee venue burgee

Saturday Early Series 2014

Hurst Castle Sailing Club

Saturday Early Series - Final

Overall

Sailed: 17, Discards: 5, To count: 12, Rating system: PY, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Race Day 1 - R1 Race Day 1 - R2 Race Day 1 - R3 Race Day 3 - R1 Race Day 3 - R3 Race Day 4 - R1 Race Day 4 - R2 Race Day 4 - R3 Race Day 5 - R1 Race Day 5 - R2 Race Day 5 - R3 Race Day 6 - R1 Race Day 6 - R2 Race Day 6 - R3 Race Day 8 - R1 Race Day 8 - R2 Race Day 8 - R3 Total Nett
1st   LASER RADIAL 144907 HCSC Ashton Dray 1122 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (1.3 OOD) (3.0) (2.0) (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 21.3 12.0
2nd Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 (3.0) 2.0 (4.0)     2.7 OOD 2.7 OOD (3.0) 2.7 OOD 2.7 OOD 2.7 OOD 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.7 ood 2.7 ood 2.7 ood 76.6 30.6
3rd Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1146 4.0 5.0 3.0 3.6 OOD 3.6 OOD 2.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 5.0             147.2 57.2
4th Orinoco WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1160 2.0 3.0 5.0     3.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 1.0             169.0 79.0
5th   Hartley 12.2 H12   Various 1260           4.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0       3.0 2.0 4.0 dnf 169.0 79.0
6th Tiginy Scow - Chichester CS16 HCSC Doug Oakley 1355       2.0 3.0       5.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 2.0       188.0 98.0
7th   TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1290 5.0 4.0 2.0                 4.0 3.0 4.0 dnf       220.0 130.0
8th Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1130 4.0 OOD 4.0 OOD 4.0 OOD                       4.0 4.0 4.0 dnf 222.0 132.0
9th Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1350       3.0 2.0 2.5 OOD 2.5 OOD 2.5 OOD                   228.5 138.5
10th Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399                             2.0 3.0 4.0 dns 261.0 171.0
11th   SOLO 3257 HCSC Steve Bockett 1146           5.0 5.0 dns 5.0 DNS                   267.0 177.0
11th Lucy Scow - Lymington River 382 HCSC Angus Raby 1350           5.0 OOD 5.0 OOD 5.0 OOD                   267.0 177.0
13th Water Melon Scow - Avon 534 HCSC Paul Garton 1399 6.0 6.0 6.0                             270.0 180.0
14th   Crabber 12 12 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1380 7.0 dns 7.0 DNS 7.0 DNS                             273.0 183.0
15th Escada WAYFARER White HCSC Paul Jepson 1112       4.0 4.0                         278.0 188.0
16th   LIGHTNING 368 112 HCSC Costin Matei 1160       6.0 DNS 6.0 DNS                         282.0 192.0
16th   Scow - Avon 204 HCSC Nev Wood 1399       6.0 DNF 6.0 DNS                         282.0 192.0

Race Day 1 - R1 - 12/04/14 at 10:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   LASER RADIAL 144907 HCSC Ashton Dray 1122 23:15 4 0:20:43 1.0
2 Orinoco WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1160 24:14 4 0:20:53 2.0
3 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 22:23 4 0:21:13 3.0
4 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1146 25:30 4 0:22:15 4.0
4 Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1130 OOD     4.0
6   TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1290 24:10 3 0:24:59 5.0
7 Water Melon Scow - Avon 534 HCSC Paul Garton 1399 26:49 3 0:25:33 6.0
8   Crabber 12 12 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1380 dns     7.0

Race Day 1 - R2 - 12/04/14 at asap after R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   LASER RADIAL 144907 HCSC Ashton Dray 1122 23:54 5 0:21:18 1.0
2 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 23:50 5 0:22:35 2.0
3 Orinoco WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1160 21:45 4 0:23:26 3.0
4   TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1290 24:20 4 0:23:35 4.0
4 Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1130 OOD     4.0
6 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1146 22:32 4 0:24:35 5.0
7 Water Melon Scow - Avon 534 HCSC Paul Garton 1399 23:44 3 0:28:16 6.0
8   Crabber 12 12 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1380 DNS     7.0

Race Day 1 - R3 - 12/04/14 at asap after R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   LASER RADIAL 144907 HCSC Ashton Dray 1122 23:54 5 0:21:18 1.0
2   TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1290 23:15 4 0:22:32 2.0
3 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1146 20:56 4 0:22:50 3.0
4 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 24:12 5 0:22:56 4.0
4 Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1130 OOD     4.0
6 Orinoco WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1160 21:57 4 0:23:39 5.0
7 Water Melon Scow - Avon 534 HCSC Paul Garton 1399 24:38 3 0:29:21 6.0
8   Crabber 12 12 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1380 DNS     7.0

Race Day 3 - R1 - 03/05/14 at 14:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   LASER RADIAL 144907 HCSC Ashton Dray 1122 20.33 10 0.18.19 1.0
2 Tiginy Scow - Chichester CS16 HCSC Doug Oakley 1355 22.01 8 0.20.19 2.0
3 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1350 22.14 8 0.20.35 3.0
4 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1146 OOD     3.6
5 Escada WAYFARER White HCSC Paul Jepson 1112 20.43 9 0.20.42 4.0
6   LIGHTNING 368 112 HCSC Costin Matei 1160 DNS     6.0
6   Scow - Avon 204 HCSC Nev Wood 1399 DNF     6.0

Race Day 3 - R3 - 03/05/14 at asap after R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   LASER RADIAL 144907 HCSC Ashton Dray 1122 21.45 10 0.19.23 1.0
2 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1350 21.05 7 0.22.19 2.0
3 Tiginy Scow - Chichester CS16 HCSC Doug Oakley 1355 21.13 7 0.22.22 3.0
4 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1146 OOD     3.6
5 Escada WAYFARER White HCSC Paul Jepson 1112 20.27 8 0.22.59 4.0
6   LIGHTNING 368 112 HCSC Costin Matei 1160 DNS     6.0
6   Scow - Avon 204 HCSC Nev Wood 1399 DNS     6.0

Race Day 4 - R1 - 31/05/14 at 13:00

Ian Day sailed the Hartley 12.2 in this race (but with several circles!)

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   LASER RADIAL 144907 HCSC Ashton Dray 1122 25:02 4 0:22:19 1.0
2 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1146 20:08 3 0:23:25 2.0
3 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1350 OOD 3   2.5
4 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 OOD 3   2.7
5 Orinoco WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1160 20:55 3 0:24:03 3.0
6   Hartley 12.2 H12   Various 1260 24:14 3 0:25:39 4.0
7   SOLO 3257 HCSC Steve Bockett 1146 25:11 3 0:29:18 5.0
7 Lucy Scow - Lymington River 382 HCSC Angus Raby 1350 OOD 3   5.0

Race Day 4 - R2 - 31/05/14 at asap after R1

Ian Day sailed the Hartley 12.2 in this race

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   LASER RADIAL 144907 HCSC Ashton Dray 1122 20:11 4 0:17:59 1.0
2 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1146 21:50 4 0:19:03 2.0
3 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1350 OOD 4   2.5
4 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 OOD 4   2.7
5   Hartley 12.2 H12   Various 1260 24:02 4 0:19:04 3.0
6 Orinoco WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1160 23:18 4 0:20:05 4.0
7   SOLO 3257 HCSC Steve Bockett 1146 dns     5.0
7 Lucy Scow - Lymington River 382 HCSC Angus Raby 1350 OOD 4   5.0

Race Day 4 - R3 - 31/05/14 at asap after R2

Ash Dray saoiled the HArtley 12.2 in this race
Ian Day sailed a Laser Radial in this race

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Hartley 12.2 H12   Various 1260 22:03 4 0:17:30 1.0
2   LASER RADIAL 144907 HCSC Ashton Dray 1122 OOD 4   1.3
3 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1146 20:16 4 0:17:41 2.0
4 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1350 OOD 4   2.5
5 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1122 20:18 4 0:18:06 3.0
6 Orinoco WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1160 21:20 4 0:18:23 4.0
7   SOLO 3257 HCSC Steve Bockett 1146 DNS 4   5.0
7 Lucy Scow - Lymington River 382 HCSC Angus Raby 1350 OOD 4   5.0

Race Day 5 - R1 - 14/06/14 at 12:00

H12 sailed by Ian Day / Lesley Rawson in this race (used Gennaker)
8-10 kts NE breeze, sunshine

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Hartley 12.2 H12   Various 1260 25:19 3 0:20:06 1.0
2 Orinoco WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1160 23:31 3 0:20:16 2.0
3 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 OOD 2   2.7
4   LASER RADIAL 144907 HCSC Ashton Dray 1122 24:00 3 0:21:23 3.0
5 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1146 25:27 3 0:22:12 4.0
6 Tiginy Scow - Chichester CS16 HCSC Doug Oakley 1355 20:44 2 0:22:57 5.0

Race Day 5 - R2 - 14/06/14 at asap after R1

H12 sailed by Ian Day / Lesley Rawson in this race (used Gennaker)
8-10 kts NE breeze, sunshine

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Orinoco WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1160 20:22 4 0:17:33 1.0
2   LASER RADIAL 144907 HCSC Ashton Dray 1122 20:56 4 0:18:39 2.0
3 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 OOD 3   2.7
4 Tiginy Scow - Chichester CS16 HCSC Doug Oakley 1355 19:47 3 0:19:28 3.0
5   Hartley 12.2 H12   Various 1260 24:51 4 0:19:43 4.0
6 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1146 22:50 4 0:19:55 5.0

Race Day 5 - R3 - 14/06/14 at asap after R2

H12 sailed by Ian Day / Lesley Rawson in this race (used Gennaker)
8-10 kts NE breeze, sunshine

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Orinoco WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1160 22:32 3 0:19:26 1.0
2   LASER RADIAL 144907 HCSC Ashton Dray 1122 22:06 3 0:19:42 2.0
3 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 OOD 2   2.7
4   Hartley 12.2 H12   Various 1260 26:50 3 0:21:18 3.0
5 Tiginy Scow - Chichester CS16 HCSC Doug Oakley 1355 20:54 2 0:23:08 4.0
6 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1146 27:22 3 0:23:53 5.0

Race Day 6 - R1 - 28/06/14 at 12:00

12-15kts SW breeze, sunshine
Interesting windward / leeward course in the Pool with leeward spreader mark

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   LASER RADIAL 144907 HCSC Ashton Dray 1122 20:42 4 0:18:27 1.0
2 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 20:39 4 0:19:34 2.0
3 Tiginy Scow - Chichester CS16 HCSC Doug Oakley 1355 20:47 3 0:20:27 3.0
4   TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1290 20:03 3 0:20:43 4.0

Race Day 6 - R2 - 28/06/14 at asap after R1

8-10kts SW breeze, sunshine
Interesting windward / leeward course in the Pool with leeward spreader mark

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   LASER RADIAL 144907 HCSC Ashton Dray 1122 20:10 4 0:17:58 1.0
2 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 21:27 4 0:20:20 2.0
3   TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1290 20:42 3 0:21:24 3.0
4 Tiginy Scow - Chichester CS16 HCSC Doug Oakley 1355 24:30 3 0:24:06 4.0

Race Day 6 - R3 - 28/06/14 at asap after R2

15-18kts SW breeze, sunshine
Interesting windward / leeward course in the Pool with leeward spreader mark

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   LASER RADIAL 144907 HCSC Ashton Dray 1122 23:03 5 0:20:33 1.0
2 Tiginy Scow - Chichester CS16 HCSC Doug Oakley 1355 25:59 4 0:23:58 2.0
3 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 20:54 4 0:24:46 3.0
4   TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1290 dnf     4.0

Race Day 8 - R1 - 12/07/14 at 11:00

Traingular course mainly in the Camber. Wind 8-12 kts SW, sunshine
Ian Day sailed Hartley 12.2 in this race

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   LASER RADIAL 144907 HCSC Ashton Dray 1122 22:16 5 0:19:51 1.0
2 Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399 24:53 4 0:22:14 2.0
3 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 ood     2.7
4   Hartley 12.2 H12   Various 1260 22:50 4 0:22:39 3.0
5 Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1130 25:00 4 0:27:39 4.0

Race Day 8 - R2 - 12/07/14 at asap after R1

Traingular course mainly in the Camber. Wind 8-12 kts SW, sunshine
Ian Day sailed Hartley 12.2 in this race

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   LASER RADIAL 144907 HCSC Ashton Dray 1122 20:46 5 0:18:31 1.0
2   Hartley 12.2 H12   Various 1260 25:21 5 0:20:07 2.0
3 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 ood     2.7
4 Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399 25:21 4 0:22:39 3.0
5 Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1130 24:58 4 0:27:37 4.0

Race Day 8 - R3 - 12/07/14 at asap after R2

Traingular course mainly in the Camber. Wind 8-12 kts SW, sunshine
Ian Day sailed Hartley 12.2 in this race

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   LASER RADIAL 144907 HCSC Ashton Dray 1122 20:16 5 0:18:04 1.0
2 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 ood     2.7
3   Hartley 12.2 H12   Various 1260 dnf     4.0
3 Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1130 dnf     4.0
3 Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399 dns     4.0

www.hcsc.org.uk
info@hcsc.org.uk

www.hcsc.org.uk
meriel.mc@btinternet.com

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com