event burgee venue burgee

Summer Holiday Series 2014

Hurst Castle Sailing Club

Results after Race Day 4 - Final

Overall

Sailed: 10, Discards: 3, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Race Day 1 - R1 Race Day 1 - R2 Race Day 1 - R3 Race Day 2 - R1 Race Day 2 - R2 Race Day 2 - R3 Race Day 3 - R1 Race Day 4 - R1 Race Day 4 - R2 Race Day 4 - R3 Total Nett
1st Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 (2.0) (3.0) 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 17.0 10.0
2nd   Hartley 12.2 r/w HCSC Martin Rayment 1180 (5.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 (3.0) 2.4 OOD 2.4 ood 2.4 ood 24.2 13.2
3rd Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 (4.0) (4.0) (4.0) 4.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 3.1 OOD 3.1 ood 3.1 ood 31.3 19.3
4th Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1127 6.0 6.0 6.0         3.0 4.0 2.0 103.0 46.0
5th   Crabber 12 12 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1340 8.0 8.0 8.0 dnf         2.0 5.0 6.0 dnf 113.0 56.0
6th Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1350 3.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 dnf             133.0 76.0
7th Orinoco WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1160 1.0 1.0 3.0               138.0 81.0
8th Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399               4.0 3.0 3.0 143.0 86.0
9th   Scow - Avon 77 HCSC Mike Kelly 1399               5.0 1.0 6.0 dnf 145.0 88.0
10th Sea Wolf Scow - Lymington River 276 HCSC Fred Kingdom 1350               6.0 6.0 4.0 149.0 92.0
11th   TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1290 13.0 dns     3.0 5.0 dnf           154.0 97.0
12th Water Melon Scow - Avon 534 HCSC Paul Garton 1399 7.0 7.0 7.0               154.0 97.0
13th Escada WAYFARER White HCSC Paul Jepson 1101       5.0 4.0           161.0 104.0
14th Alan Goodwin 2 MIRROR S 3755 HCSC Stephen Barnett 1376             4.0 dnf       175.0 118.0
15th Skintight Scow - Lymington River 391 HCSC Robert Atkin 1350 13.0 dns                   184.0 127.0
15th   LASER 116349 HCSC Paul Moxey 1082 13.0 dns                   184.0 127.0
15th   LIGHTNING 368 112 HCSC Costin Matei 1152 13.0 dns                   184.0 127.0
15th Lucy Scow - Lymington River 382 HCSC Katie Long 1350 13.0 dns                   184.0 127.0

Race Day 1 - R1 - 19/07/14 at 15:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Orinoco WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1160 20:52 4 0:22:29 1.0
2 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 23:55 5 0:22:40 2.0
3 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1350 25:17 4 0:23:25 3.0
4 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 21:52 4 0:23:42 4.0
5   Hartley 12.2 r/w HCSC Martin Rayment 1180 22:50 4 0:24:11 5.0
6 Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1127 23:29 4 0:26:03 6.0
7 Water Melon Scow - Avon 534 HCSC Paul Garton 1399 23:08 3 0:27:34 7.0
8   Crabber 12 12 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1340 22:42 3 0:28:14 8.0
9   TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1290 dns     13.0
9 Skintight Scow - Lymington River 391 HCSC Robert Atkin 1350 dns     13.0
9   LASER 116349 HCSC Paul Moxey 1082 dns     13.0
9   LIGHTNING 368 112 HCSC Costin Matei 1152 dns     13.0
9 Lucy Scow - Lymington River 382 HCSC Katie Long 1350 dns     13.0

Race Day 1 - R2 - 19/07/14 at asap after R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Orinoco WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1160 20:12 3 0:17:25 1.0
2   Hartley 12.2 r/w HCSC Martin Rayment 1180 22:35 3 0:19:08 2.0
3 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 20:17 3 0:19:14 3.0
4 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 22:35 3 0:19:35 4.0
5 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1350 21:15 2 0:23:37 5.0
6 Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1127 27:30 3 0:24:24 6.0
7 Water Melon Scow - Avon 534 HCSC Paul Garton 1399 24:07 2 0:25:51 7.0
8   Crabber 12 12 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1340 23:31 1 0:52:39 8.0

Race Day 1 - R3 - 19/07/14 at asap after R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1055 21:53 6 0:20:45 1.0
2   Hartley 12.2 r/w HCSC Martin Rayment 1180 21:15 5 0:21:37 2.0
3 Orinoco WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1160 21:05 5 0:21:49 3.0
4 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 21:18 5 0:22:10 4.0
5 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1350 21:43 4 0:24:08 5.0
6 Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1127 22:48 5 0:24:17 6.0
7 Water Melon Scow - Avon 534 HCSC Paul Garton 1399 20:44 3 0:29:38 7.0
8   Crabber 12 12 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1340 dnf     8.0

Race Day 2 - R1 - 26/7/14 at 11:00

Light northerly.
Ian Day sailed Hartley 12.2 in all today's races
Martiin Rayment sailed Comet Duo in all today's races

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Hartley 12.2 r/w HCSC Martin Rayment 1173 22:26 3 0:19:07 1.0
2 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1180 26:01 3 0:22:03 2.0
3   TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1290 28:31 3 0:22:06 3.0
4 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 26:37 3 0:23:05 4.0
5 Escada WAYFARER White HCSC Paul Jepson 1101 25:55 3 0:23:32 5.0
6 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1350 dnf     6.0

Race Day 2 - R2 - 26/7/14 at asap after R1

VERY light and rather fickle breeze. Lovely sunshine

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 23:54 5 0:20:44 1.0
2 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1180 26:05 5 0:22:06 2.0
3   Hartley 12.2 r/w HCSC Martin Rayment 1173 26:27 5 0:22:33 3.0
4 Escada WAYFARER White HCSC Paul Jepson 1101 25:39 5 0:23:18 4.0
5   TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1290 dnf     5.0

Race Day 2 - R3 - 26/7/14 at asap after R2

Revised course - windwardand two reaches in 10kts SW sea-breeze. Warm sunshine

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Hartley 12.2 r/w HCSC Martin Rayment 1173 24:53 5 0:21:13 1.0
2 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1180 26:03 5 0:22:05 2.0
3 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 26:07 5 0:22:39 3.0

Race Day 3 - R1 - 02/08/14 at 15:00

Wind SW 20-25 kts. Sunshine. Standard triangular course in the Pool
Ian Day sailed Hartley 12.2 in today's race
Martin Rayment sailed Comet Duo in today's race

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1180 22:15 5 0:18:51 1.0
2 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 22:48 4 0:24:43 2.0
3   Hartley 12.2 r/w HCSC Martin Rayment 1173 20:49 3 0:29:35 3.0
4 Alan Goodwin 2 MIRROR S 3755 HCSC Stephen Barnett 1376 dnf     4.0

Race Day 4 - R1 - 23/08/14 at 10:30

NW 6 - 12kts, rather shifty
Ian Day sailed Hartley 12 in all races today
Bill Foster sailed Mirror "Too Tippy Too" in all races today

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1180 25:02 4 0:21:13 1.0
2   Crabber 12 12 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1340 23:07 3 0:23:00 2.0
3   Hartley 12.2 r/w HCSC Martin Rayment 1173 OOD     2.4
4 Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1386 25:37 3 0:24:39 3.0
5 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 OOD 4   3.1
6 Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399 26:45 3 0:25:30 4.0
7   Scow - Avon 77 HCSC Mike Kelly 1399 26:57 3 0:25:41 5.0
8 Sea Wolf Scow - Lymington River 276 HCSC Fred Kingdom 1350 20:12 2 0:29:56 6.0

Race Day 4 - R2 - 23/08/14 at asap after R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Scow - Avon 77 HCSC Mike Kelly 1399 20:21 3 0:19:24 1.0
2 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1180 24:08 4 0:20:27 2.0
3   Hartley 12.2 r/w HCSC Martin Rayment 1173 ood     2.4
4 Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399 21:59 3 0:20:57 3.0
5 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 ood     3.1
6 Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1386 22:23 3 0:21:32 4.0
7   Crabber 12 12 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1340 22:58 3 0:22:51 5.0
8 Sea Wolf Scow - Lymington River 276 HCSC Fred Kingdom 1350 23:44 3 0:23:26 6.0

Race Day 4 - R3 - 23/08/14 at asap after R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Or Possibly Laser II 7690 HCSC Ian Day 1180 22:42 4 0:19:14 1.0
2 Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1386 20:13 3 0:19:27 2.0
3   Hartley 12.2 r/w HCSC Martin Rayment 1173 ood     2.4
4 Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399 21:11 3 0:20:11 3.0
5 Dream Catcher SOLO 1294 HCSC Derek Lloyd 1153 ood     3.1
6 Sea Wolf Scow - Lymington River 276 HCSC Fred Kingdom 1350 21:36 3 0:21:20 4.0
7   Crabber 12 12 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1340 dnf     6.0
7   Scow - Avon 77 HCSC Mike Kelly 1399 dnf     6.0

www.hcsc.org.uk


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com