event burgee venue burgee

Wednesday Late Series 2014

Hurst Castle Sailing Club

Results for Race Day 6 - Final

Overall

Sailed: 10, Discards: 3, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Potterer's High Points
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Race Day 1 R1 Race Day 1 - R2 Race Day 2 - R1 Race Day 3 - R1 Race Day 4 - R1 Race Day 4 - R2 Race Day 5 - R1 Race Day 5 - R2 Race Day 6 - R1 Race Day 6 - R2 Total Nett
1st Lily Scow - Lymington River 306 HCSC Bob White 1350 1st 2nd   4th OOD (4th) 4th (6th) 2nd 2nd 3rd 685.8 564.8
2nd Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1350 2nd 1st   5th     2nd 4th 5th 1st 561.3 561.3
3rd Korri MIRROR 55952   Ken Ruth 1385 3rd 3rd 1st 3rd 3rd (5th) 3rd (6th) (4th OOD) 4th OOD 727.8 548.0
4th Fino Scow - Lymington River 401 HCSC Dan McCarthy 1350 4th (10th DNS) 2nd 8th 5th (8th DNF) 4th 3rd 1st   543.6 483.9
5th Peggy Blackett Scow - Avon k26 HCSC Alan Marshall 1399       1st 1st 2nd     6th 5th 399.2 399.2
6th Bluebell Scow - Lymington River 368 KYC M Noakes 1350 6th 6th     6th 3rd     6th 6th 360.2 360.2
7th Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399 7th 4th 4th 6th     5th OOD 5th OOD     358.4 358.4
8th Eagle Scow - Lymington River 364 HCSC Sue Bumfrey 1350 5th OOD 5th OOD 3rd           2nd 7th 330.5 330.5
9th Fritha Scow - Lymington River 536 HCSC Angus Raby 1350       2nd     1st 1st     273.4 273.4
10th Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1350 10th OOD 9th OOD   9th OOD 9th OOD 8th OOD 8th OOD 7th OOD     238.4 238.4
11th Flyer Scow - Avon 43 HCSC Joe Scott 1399 8th 7th     7th OOD 7th OOD         180.4 180.4
12th Riada Scow - Lymington River 351 KYC Brian Buckingham 1350         2nd 1st         180.3 180.3
13th Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1350 10th DNF 7th   7th     7th       171.3 171.3
14th Bobbin Scow - Lymington River 292 KYC Richard Trows 1350                 8th DNF 2nd 129.0 129.0
15th 2 Tippy 2 MIRROR S 51751 HCSC Bill Foster 1376         8th 6th         87.5 87.5
16th Calypso Scow - Lymington River 296 HCSC John Parker 1350                 8th DNF 8th DNF 82.6 82.6
16th Egret Scow - Lymington River 312 HCSC Jan Parker 1350                 8th OOD 8th OOD 82.6 82.6
18th   Comet Duo 67 HCSC Martyn Osborne 1179 9th 10th dns                 59.9 59.9
19th   Scow - Keyhaven 266 HCSC   1417       9th DNF             34.8 34.8

Race Day 1 R1 - 16/07/2014 at 13:45

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Lily Scow - Lymington River 306 HCSC Bob White 1350   33.54   0.25.07 96.2
2 Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1350   34.08   0.25.17 88.1
3 Korri MIRROR 55952   Ken Ruth 1385   35.07   0.25.21 79.9
4 Fino Scow - Lymington River 401 HCSC Dan McCarthy 1350   34.30   0.25.33 71.8
5 Eagle Scow - Lymington River 364 HCSC Sue Bumfrey 1350   OOD     65.5
6 Bluebell Scow - Lymington River 368 KYC M Noakes 1350   34.58   0.25.54 63.7
7 Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399   39.25   0.28.10 55.5
8 Flyer Scow - Avon 43 HCSC Joe Scott 1431   41.57   0.29.19 47.4
9   Comet Duo 67 HCSC Martyn Osborne 1179   40.38   0.34.28 39.3
10 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1350   OOD     31.1
10 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1350   DNF     31.1

Race Day 1 - R2 - 16/07/2014 at asap after R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1350   35.17   0.26.08 94.8
2 Lily Scow - Lymington River 306 HCSC Bob White 1350   35.48   0.26.31 85.5
3 Korri MIRROR 55952   Ken Ruth 1385   37.10   0.26.50 76.2
4 Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399   37.58   0.27.08 66.9
5 Eagle Scow - Lymington River 364 HCSC Sue Bumfrey 1350   OOD     65.5
6 Bluebell Scow - Lymington River 368 KYC M Noakes 1350   36.49   0.27.16 57.7
7 Flyer Scow - Avon 43 HCSC Joe Scott 1399   41.56   0.29.58 43.8
7 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1350   40.27   0.29.58 43.8
9 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1350   OOD     29.9
10 Fino Scow - Lymington River 401 HCSC Dan McCarthy 1350   DNS     20.6
10   Comet Duo 67 HCSC Martyn Osborne 1179   dns     20.6

Race Day 2 - R1 - 30/07/2014 at 12:45

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Korri MIRROR 55952   Ken Ruth 1385   27.38   0.19.57 91.5
2 Fino Scow - Lymington River 401 HCSC Dan McCarthy 1350   27.40   0.20.30 80.0
3 Eagle Scow - Lymington River 364 HCSC Sue Bumfrey 1350   28.11   0.20.53 68.5
4 Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399   34.35   0.24.43 57.0

Race Day 3 - R1 - 13/08/2014 at 12:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Peggy Blackett Scow - Avon k26 HCSC Alan Marshall 1399   26.48   0.19.09 95.5
2 Fritha Scow - Lymington River 536 HCSC Angus Raby 1350   26.20   0.19.30 86.9
3 Korri MIRROR 55952   Ken Ruth 1385   27.28   0.19.50 78.2
4 Lily Scow - Lymington River 306 HCSC Bob White 1350   OOD     75.3
5 Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1350   27.07   0.20.05 69.5
6 Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399   30.51   0.22.03 60.8
7 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1350   30.05   0.22.17 52.2
8 Fino Scow - Lymington River 401 HCSC Dan McCarthy 1350   31.08   0.23.04 43.5
9 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1350   OOD     34.8
9   Scow - Keyhaven 266 HCSC   1417   DNF     34.8

Race Day 4 - R1 - 27/08/2014 at 11:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Peggy Blackett Scow - Avon k26 HCSC Alan Marshall 1399   29.17   0.20.56 94.8
2 Riada Scow - Lymington River 351 KYC Brian Buckingham 1350   29.15   0.21.40 85.5
3 Korri MIRROR 55952   Ken Ruth 1385   30.35   0.22.05 76.2
4 Lily Scow - Lymington River 306 HCSC Bob White 1350   30.07   0.22.19 66.9
5 Fino Scow - Lymington River 401 HCSC Dan McCarthy 1350   30.16   0.22.25 57.7
6 Bluebell Scow - Lymington River 368 KYC M Noakes 1350   30.20   0.22.28 48.4
7 Flyer Scow - Avon 43 HCSC Joe Scott 1399   OOD     44.6
8 2 Tippy 2 MIRROR S 51751 HCSC Bill Foster 1376   33.16   0.24.11 39.1
9 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1350   OOD     29.9

Race Day 4 - R2 - 27/08/2014 at asap after R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Riada Scow - Lymington River 351 KYC Brian Buckingham 1350   32.42   0.24.13 94.8
2 Peggy Blackett Scow - Avon k26 HCSC Alan Marshall 1399   34.16   0.24.30 85.5
3 Bluebell Scow - Lymington River 368 KYC M Noakes 1350   33.37   0.24.54 76.2
4 Lily Scow - Lymington River 306 HCSC Bob White 1350   34.35   0.25.37 66.9
5 Korri MIRROR 55952   Ken Ruth 1385   37.13   0.26.52 57.7
6 2 Tippy 2 MIRROR S 51751 HCSC Bill Foster 1376   40.05   0.29.08 48.4
7 Flyer Scow - Avon 43 HCSC Joe Scott 1399   OOD     44.6
8 Fino Scow - Lymington River 401 HCSC Dan McCarthy 1350   DNF     39.1
8 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1350   OOD     39.1

Race Day 5 - R1 - 10/09/2014 at 10:45

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Fritha Scow - Lymington River 536 HCSC Angus Raby 1350   31.49   0.23.34 93.8
2 Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1350   33.26   0.24.46 83.9
3 Korri MIRROR 55952   Ken Ruth 1385   34.20   0.24.47 74.0
4 Fino Scow - Lymington River 401 HCSC Dan McCarthy 1350   33.55   0.25.07 64.0
5 Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399   OOD     59.1
6 Lily Scow - Lymington River 306 HCSC Bob White 1350   33.59   0.25.10 54.1
7 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1350   35.46   0.26.30 44.2
8 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1350   OOD     34.2

Race Day 5 - R2 - 10/09/2014 at asap after R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Fritha Scow - Lymington River 536 HCSC Angus Raby 1350   31.25   0.23.16 92.7
2 Lily Scow - Lymington River 306 HCSC Bob White 1350   32.52   0.24.21 82.1
3 Fino Scow - Lymington River 401 HCSC Dan McCarthy 1350   33.00   0.24.27 71.4
4 Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1350   33.20   0.24.41 60.7
5 Eve Scow - Avon 39 HCSC Amy Hinsley 1399   OOD     59.1
6 Korri MIRROR 55952   Ken Ruth 1385   34.42   0.25.03 50.1
7 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1350   OOD     39.4

Race Day 6 - R1 - 24/09/2014 at 10:15

Blustery north-westerly wind, gusting over 20kts. Couse down Hawkers Lake and back up main river. Retirements came on closely bunched dead-run down Hawkers!
Katie Long sailed Lymington River Scow no 382 in this race

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Fino Scow - Lymington River 401 HCSC Dan McCarthy 1350   38.48   0.28.44 95.5
2 Lily Scow - Lymington River 306 HCSC Bob White 1350   40.50   0.30.15 82.6
2 Eagle Scow - Lymington River 364 HCSC Sue Bumfrey 1350   40.50   0.30.15 82.6
4 Korri MIRROR 55952   Ken Ruth 1385   OOD     72.0
5 Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1350   42.03   0.31.09 69.5
6 Peggy Blackett Scow - Avon k26 HCSC Alan Marshall 1399   43.42   0.31.14 56.5
6 Bluebell Scow - Lymington River 368 KYC M Noakes 1350   42.10   0.31.14 56.5
8 Bobbin Scow - Lymington River 292 KYC Richard Trows 1350   DNF     43.5
8 Calypso Scow - Lymington River 296 HCSC John Parker 1350   DNF     43.5
8 Egret Scow - Lymington River 312 HCSC Jan Parker 1350   OOD     43.5

Race Day 6 - R2 - 24/09/2014 at asap after R1

Blustery north-westerly wind, gusting over 20kts. Couse down Hawkers Lake and back up main river. Retirements came on closely bunched dead-run down Hawkers!
Katie Long sailed Lymington River Scow no 382 in this race

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1350   42.38   0.31.35 94.8
2 Bobbin Scow - Lymington River 292 KYC Richard Trows 1350   42.50   0.31.44 85.5
3 Lily Scow - Lymington River 306 HCSC Bob White 1350   43.53   0.32.30 76.2
4 Korri MIRROR 55952   Ken Ruth 1385   OOD     72.0
5 Peggy Blackett Scow - Avon k26 HCSC Alan Marshall 1399   45.38   0.32.37 66.9
6 Bluebell Scow - Lymington River 368 KYC M Noakes 1350   45.47   0.33.55 57.7
7 Eagle Scow - Lymington River 364 HCSC Sue Bumfrey 1350   46.35   0.34.30 48.4
8 Calypso Scow - Lymington River 296 HCSC John Parker 1350   DNF     39.1
8 Egret Scow - Lymington River 312 HCSC Jan Parker 1350   OOD     39.1

www.hcsc.org.uk
info@hcsc.org.uk

www.hcsc.org.uk
meriel.mc@btinternet.com

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com