Wednesday Early Series 2016

Hurst Castle Sailing Club

Results - Series Final

Overall

Sailed: 12, Discards: 4, To count: 8, Rating system: PY, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Potterer's High Points
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Race Day 1 - R1 Race Day 1 - R2 Race Day 1 - R3 Race Day 2 - R1 Race Day 2 - R2 Race Day 2 - R3 Race Day 3 - R1 Race Day 3 - R2 Early Series Pursuit Race Race Day 5 - R1 Race Day 5 - R2 Race Day 5 - R3 Total Nett
              11/05/2016 11/05/2016 11/05/2016 25/05/2016 25/05/2016 25/05/2016 08/06/2016 08/06/2016 22/06/2016 06/07/2016 06/07/2016 06/07/2016    
1st Eagle Scow - Lymington River 364 HCSC Sue Bumfrey 1400 1st 1st 2nd 3rd OOD 3rd OOD 3rd OOD (4th) (5th) 1st 2nd (5th) (5th) 1,132.1 881.0
2nd Fino Scow - Lymington River 401 HCSC Dan McCarthy 1400 4th (5th) 1st 4th (5th) 2nd 3rd (4th) 2nd 4th 2nd (6th) 1,077.1 833.3
3rd Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1400 (3rd OOD) (3rd OOD) 3rd OOD 2nd 2nd 4th (8th) 1st 4th 3rd (7th) 3rd 1,026.8 801.0
4th Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1400 5th 2nd 6th 1st 6th 1st 6th (6th) 5th       757.6 709.2
5th Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1400 6th 4th 4th 5th 1st 5th       5th 1st (7th) 606.5 563.0
6th Gigi Scow - Lymington River 267 HCSC John Chaundy 1400             1st 8th OCS   1st 3rd 1st 381.0 381.0
7th Escada WAYFARER white HCSC Paul Jepson 1107       7th 4th 5th     12th 6th 8th 8th 378.0 378.0
8th Zephyr Scow - Lymington River 354 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1400 2nd 6th 5th           7th       372.9 372.9
9th Humbug Scow - Avon 77 HCSC Mike Kelly 1415                 8th 7th 3rd 2nd 360.5 360.5
10th Petrel Scow - Lymington River 548 KYC Andy Peter 1400             7th 2nd 6th       332.6 332.6
11th Fritha Scow - Lymington River 536 HCSC Angus Raby 1400             5th 3rd   8th dns 6th 4th 291.5 291.5
12th Pippy Bluebell Gull 2858 HCSC Sarah Knight 1363                 3rd       258.2 258.2
13th Puffin - HCSC Club Boat Scow - Keyhaven 266 HCSC Jim Page 1425       8th OOD 8th OOD 8th OOD       8th OOD 9th OOD 9th OOD 184.7 184.7
14th Mojo Gull 2861 HCSC Martin Osborne 1363       6th 7th 7th             142.5 142.5
15th Gemini Scow - Lymington River 507 HCSC David Tonge 1400                 9th       141.2 141.2
16th Dunlin Scow - Avon 587 HCSC John Holness 1415                 10th       121.5 121.5
17th   Scow - Lymington River 368 KYC Mary Noakes 1400             2nd 8th DNS         108.7 108.7
18th Snoopy Scow - Lymington River 521 HCSC Jean Woods 1400       8th OOD 8th OOD 8th OOD             102.6 102.6
19th Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1131                 11th       102.1 102.1
20th Lazy Daze Scow - Chichester CS10 HCSC Sally Ross 1403             9th 7th         70.2 70.2
21st Mad Hatter TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1290                 13th       63.0 63.0

The Series includes a Pursuit Race on 22nd June. This race counts with Triple points in the Series scoring.
Race Scoring will use the Chipstead High Points System. Series scoring will be done counting 2/3rds (rounded up to the nearest whole number) of the races sailed.

Racing on 20th July was cancelled due to high winds.

Race Day 1 - R1 - 11/05/2016 at 14:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Place Points
1 Eagle Scow - Lymington River 364 HCSC Sue Bumfrey 1400 1 92.7
2 Zephyr Scow - Lymington River 354 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1400 2 82.1
3 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1400 OOD 71.5
4 Fino Scow - Lymington River 401 HCSC Dan McCarthy 1400 3 71.4
5 Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1400 4 60.7
6 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1400 5 50.1

Race Day 1 - R2 - 11/05/2016 at asap after R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Place Points
1 Eagle Scow - Lymington River 364 HCSC Sue Bumfrey 1400 1 92.7
2 Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1400 2 82.1
3 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1400 OOD 71.5
4 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1400 3 71.4
5 Fino Scow - Lymington River 401 HCSC Dan McCarthy 1400 4 60.7
6 Zephyr Scow - Lymington River 354 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1400 5 50.1

Race Day 1 - R3 - 11/05/2016 at asap after R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Place Points
1 Fino Scow - Lymington River 401 HCSC Dan McCarthy 1400 1 92.7
2 Eagle Scow - Lymington River 364 HCSC Sue Bumfrey 1400 2 82.1
3 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1400 OOD 71.5
4 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1400 3 71.4
5 Zephyr Scow - Lymington River 354 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1400 4 60.7
6 Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1400 5 50.1

Race Day 2 - R1 - 25/05/2016 at 13:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1400 16:17   0:11:38 93.8
2 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1400 16:28   0:11:46 83.9
3 Eagle Scow - Lymington River 364 HCSC Sue Bumfrey 1400 OOD     77.0
4 Fino Scow - Lymington River 401 HCSC Dan McCarthy 1400 16:30   0:11:47 74.0
5 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1400 16:46   0:11:59 64.0
6 Mojo Gull 2861 HCSC Martin Osborne 1363 16:49   0:12:20 54.1
7 Escada WAYFARER white HCSC Paul Jepson 1107 15:18   0:13:49 44.2
8 Puffin - HCSC Club Boat Scow - Keyhaven 266 HCSC Jim Page 1425 OOD     34.2
8 Snoopy Scow - Lymington River 521 HCSC Jean Woods 1400 OOD     34.2

Race Day 2 - R2 - 25/05/2016 at asap after R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1400 14:43   0:10:31 93.8
2 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1400 14:49   0:10:35 83.9
3 Eagle Scow - Lymington River 364 HCSC Sue Bumfrey 1400 OOD     77.0
4 Escada WAYFARER white HCSC Paul Jepson 1107 11:46   0:10:38 74.0
5 Fino Scow - Lymington River 401 HCSC Dan McCarthy 1400 16:23   0:11:42 64.0
6 Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1400 16:50   0:12:01 54.1
7 Mojo Gull 2861 HCSC Martin Osborne 1363 16:53   0:12:23 44.2
8 Puffin - HCSC Club Boat Scow - Keyhaven 266 HCSC Jim Page 1425 OOD     34.2
8 Snoopy Scow - Lymington River 521 HCSC Jean Woods 1400 OOD     34.2

Race Day 2 - R3 - 25/05/2016 at asap after R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1400 15:12   0:10:51 93.8
2 Fino Scow - Lymington River 401 HCSC Dan McCarthy 1400 15:14   0:10:53 83.9
3 Eagle Scow - Lymington River 364 HCSC Sue Bumfrey 1400 OOD     77.0
4 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1400 15:16   0:10:54 74.0
5 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1400 15:48   0:11:17 59.1
5 Escada WAYFARER white HCSC Paul Jepson 1107 12:29   0:11:17 59.1
7 Mojo Gull 2861 HCSC Martin Osborne 1363 16:06   0:11:49 44.2
8 Puffin - HCSC Club Boat Scow - Keyhaven 266 HCSC Jim Page 1425 OOD     34.2
8 Snoopy Scow - Lymington River 521 HCSC Jean Woods 1400 OOD     34.2

Race Day 3 - R1 - 08/06/2016 at 14:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Gigi Scow - Lymington River 267 HCSC John Chaundy 1400 30:48   0:22:00 96.2
2   Scow - Lymington River 368 KYC Mary Noakes 1400 31:07   0:22:14 88.1
3 Fino Scow - Lymington River 401 HCSC Dan McCarthy 1400 31:34   0:22:33 79.9
4 Eagle Scow - Lymington River 364 HCSC Sue Bumfrey 1400 31:49   0:22:44 71.8
5 Fritha Scow - Lymington River 536 HCSC Angus Raby 1400 31:56   0:22:49 63.7
6 Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1400 32:10   0:22:59 55.5
7 Petrel Scow - Lymington River 548 KYC Andy Peter 1400 32:24   0:23:09 47.4
8 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1400 33:57   0:24:15 39.3
9 Lazy Daze Scow - Chichester CS10 HCSC Sally Ross 1403 36:04   0:25:42 31.1

Race Day 3 - R2 - 08/06/2016 at asap after R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1400 38:48   0:27:43 94.8
2 Petrel Scow - Lymington River 548 KYC Andy Peter 1400 39:06   0:27:56 85.5
3 Fritha Scow - Lymington River 536 HCSC Angus Raby 1400 39:29   0:28:12 76.2
4 Fino Scow - Lymington River 401 HCSC Dan McCarthy 1400 39:30   0:28:13 66.9
5 Eagle Scow - Lymington River 364 HCSC Sue Bumfrey 1400 39:51   0:28:28 57.7
6 Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1400 40:10   0:28:41 48.4
7 Lazy Daze Scow - Chichester CS10 HCSC Sally Ross 1403 42:33   0:30:20 39.1
8 Gigi Scow - Lymington River 267 HCSC John Chaundy 1400 OCS     20.6
8   Scow - Lymington River 368 KYC Mary Noakes 1400 DNS     20.6

Early Series Pursuit Race - 22/06/2016 at 13:00

Broken sunshine, wind F2-3 SW
Course from Pontoon start out of Hawkers, back into main river
then triangle Starboard about, Main river entrance, Camber, Mount Lake

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Weight: 0.33
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Place Points
1 Eagle Scow - Lymington River 364 HCSC Sue Bumfrey 1400 1 297.0
2 Fino Scow - Lymington River 401 HCSC Dan McCarthy 1400 2 277.6
3 Pippy Bluebell Gull 2858 HCSC Sarah Knight 1363 3 258.2
4 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1400 4 238.5
5 Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1400 5 219.1
6 Petrel Scow - Lymington River 548 KYC Andy Peter 1400 6 199.7
7 Zephyr Scow - Lymington River 354 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1400 7 180.0
8 Humbug Scow - Avon 77 HCSC Mike Kelly 1415 8 160.6
9 Gemini Scow - Lymington River 507 HCSC David Tonge 1400 9 141.2
10 Dunlin Scow - Avon 587 HCSC John Holness 1415 10 121.5
11 Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1131 11 102.1
12 Escada WAYFARER white HCSC Paul Jepson 1107 12 82.7
13 Mad Hatter TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1290 13 63.0

Race Day 5 - R1 - 06/07/2016 at 13:00

Conditions excellent. South Westerly Force 3.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Gigi Scow - Lymington River 267 HCSC John Chaundy 1400 29:47   0:21:16 94.8
2 Eagle Scow - Lymington River 364 HCSC Sue Bumfrey 1400 30:06   0:21:30 85.5
3 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1400 30:32   0:21:49 76.2
4 Fino Scow - Lymington River 401 HCSC Dan McCarthy 1400 31:33   0:22:32 66.9
5 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1400 32:17   0:23:04 57.7
6 Escada WAYFARER white HCSC Paul Jepson 1107 26:30   0:23:56 48.4
7 Humbug Scow - Avon 77 HCSC Mike Kelly 1415 35:02   0:24:46 39.1
8 Fritha Scow - Lymington River 536 HCSC Angus Raby 1400 dns     29.9
8 Puffin - HCSC Club Boat Scow - Keyhaven 266 HCSC Jim Page 1425 OOD     29.9

Race Day 5 - R2 - 06/07/2016 at asap after R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1400 27:11   0:19:25 95.5
2 Fino Scow - Lymington River 401 HCSC Dan McCarthy 1400 27:48   0:19:51 86.9
3 Gigi Scow - Lymington River 267 HCSC John Chaundy 1400 27:57   0:19:58 73.9
3 Humbug Scow - Avon 77 HCSC Mike Kelly 1415 28:15   0:19:58 73.9
5 Eagle Scow - Lymington River 364 HCSC Sue Bumfrey 1400 28:09   0:20:06 60.8
6 Fritha Scow - Lymington River 536 HCSC Angus Raby 1400 28:41   0:20:29 52.2
7 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1400 29:18   0:20:56 43.5
8 Escada WAYFARER white HCSC Paul Jepson 1107 24:16   0:21:55 34.8
9 Puffin - HCSC Club Boat Scow - Keyhaven 266 HCSC Jim Page 1425 OOD     26.1

Race Day 5 - R3 - 06/07/2016 at asap after R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Gigi Scow - Lymington River 267 HCSC John Chaundy 1400 25:40   0:18:20 95.5
2 Humbug Scow - Avon 77 HCSC Mike Kelly 1415 26:34   0:18:47 86.9
3 Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCarthy 1400 26:19   0:18:48 78.2
4 Fritha Scow - Lymington River 536 HCSC Angus Raby 1400 26:20   0:18:49 69.5
5 Eagle Scow - Lymington River 364 HCSC Sue Bumfrey 1400 26:35   0:18:59 60.8
6 Fino Scow - Lymington River 401 HCSC Dan McCarthy 1400 27:21   0:19:32 52.2
7 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1400 27:49   0:19:52 43.5
8 Escada WAYFARER white HCSC Paul Jepson 1107 22:05   0:19:57 34.8
9 Puffin - HCSC Club Boat Scow - Keyhaven 266 HCSC Jim Page 1425 OOD     26.1

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 0
DNSCame to the start area but did not start Varies
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 20.6
OODRace officer duty points average of races actually sailed Varies

www.hcsc.org.uk
info@hcsc.org.uk

www.hcsc.org.uk
sailing@hcsc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com