Wednesday Early Series 2017

Hurst Castle Sailing Club

Results after Race Day 5 - Final

Standard Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Potterer's High Points
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Race Day 1 - R1 Race Day 3 - R1 Race Day 4 - R1 Race Day 5 - R1 Race Day 5 - R2 NewRating Total Nett
                2017/05/10 2017/05/31 2017/06/14 2017/07/12 2017/07/12      
1st Standard Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1425 2nd 2nd 4th 1st (4th DNS)   372.3 319.7
2nd Standard Petrel Scow - Lymington River 548 KYC Andy Peter 1425   1st 3rd 3rd 3rd   300.2 300.2
3rd Standard Puffin Scow - Keyhaven 266 HCSC Ian Day 1453       2nd 2nd   157.5 157.5
4th Standard Amy Scow - Lymington River 559 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1425       4th 1st   147.0 147.0
5th Standard Zephyr Scow - Lymington River 354 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1425 4th   2nd       144.6 144.6
6th Standard Puppet Scow - Lymington River 479 HCSC Steve Bollans 1425     1st       93.8 93.8
7th Standard Mithra Scow - Lymington River 536 HCSC Angus Raby 1425 1st           92.7 92.7
8th Standard Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1425   3rd         71.4 71.4
9th Standard Mad Hatter TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1347 3rd           71.4 71.4
10th Standard Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1150   4th DNF         60.7 60.7
10th Standard Lazy Daze Scow - Chichester 510 HCSC Sally Ross 1429   4th DNF         60.7 60.7
12th Standard Pippy Bluebell Gull 2858 HCSC Sarah Knight 1350     5th       54.1 54.1
13th Standard Gemini Scow - Lymington River 507 HCSC David Tonge 1425 5th           50.1 50.1
14th Standard Eagle Scow - Lymington River 364 HCSC Sue Bumfrey 1425     6th DNF       44.2 44.2

Adjusted Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: NHC3, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Potterer's High Points
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName NHC3 Race Day 1 - R1 Race Day 3 - R1 Race Day 4 - R1 Race Day 5 - R1 Race Day 5 - R2 NewRating Total Nett
                2017/05/10 2017/05/31 2017/06/14 2017/07/12 2017/07/12      
1st Adjusted Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1425 2nd 2nd 4th 1st (4th DNS) 1425 372.3 319.7
2nd Adjusted Petrel Scow - Lymington River 548 KYC Andy Peter 1425   1st 3rd 3rd 3rd 1427 300.2 300.2
3rd Adjusted Puffin Scow - Keyhaven 266 HCSC Ian Day 1453       2nd 2nd 1455 157.5 157.5
4th Adjusted Amy Scow - Lymington River 559 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1425       4th 1st 1420 147.0 147.0
5th Adjusted Zephyr Scow - Lymington River 354 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1425 4th   2nd     1429 144.6 144.6
6th Adjusted Puppet Scow - Lymington River 479 HCSC Steve Bollans 1425     1st     1418 93.8 93.8
7th Adjusted Mithra Scow - Lymington River 536 HCSC Angus Raby 1425 1st         1406 92.7 92.7
8th Adjusted Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1425   3rd       1427 71.4 71.4
9th Adjusted Mad Hatter TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1347 3rd         1348 71.4 71.4
10th Adjusted Lazy Daze Scow - Chichester 510 HCSC Sally Ross 1429   4th DNF       1429 60.7 60.7
10th Adjusted Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1150   4th DNF       1149 60.7 60.7
12th Adjusted Pippy Bluebell Gull 2858 HCSC Sarah Knight 1350     5th     1351 54.1 54.1
13th Adjusted Gemini Scow - Lymington River 507 HCSC David Tonge 1425 5th         1437 50.1 50.1
14th Adjusted Eagle Scow - Lymington River 364 HCSC Sue Bumfrey 1425     6th DNF     1425 44.2 44.2

Race Day 2, 17th May, was abandoned due to inclement weather. Race Scoring will use the Chipstead High Points System. Series scoring will be done counting 2/3rds (rounded up to the nearest whole number) of the races sailed.
An experimental Individual Perfornance Handicapping system (Adjusted Fleet) will be run alongside the standard PY handicapping.

Race Day 1 - R1 - Standard Fleet - 2017/05/10 at 11:00

Sunny. E wind - 10kts. Perfect sailing conditions
Course - from Pontoon Line to mark opposite entrance toMount Lake (P), mark in Pool (P), mark in Mount lake (P)
then back to mark in pool (P), mark in Mount Lake (p), mark in Pool (P), mark at entrance to Mount Lake (S), finish

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected NewRating Points
1 Standard Mithra Scow - Lymington River 536 HCSC Angus Raby 1425 47:12   0:33:07   92.7
2 Standard Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1425 51:30   0:36:08   82.1
3 Standard Mad Hatter TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1347 49:04   0:36:26   71.4
4 Standard Zephyr Scow - Lymington River 354 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1425 53:11   0:37:19   60.7
5 Standard Gemini Scow - Lymington River 507 HCSC David Tonge 1425 56:40   0:39:46   50.1

Race Day 3 - R1 - Standard Fleet - 2017/05/31 at 15:00

Race Officer Ralph Long
ARO John Parker

I long race of two laps. Light winds

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected NewRating Points
1 Standard Petrel Scow - Lymington River 548 KYC Andy Peter 1425 64:43 2 0:45:25   92.7
2 Standard Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1425 64:59 2 0:45:36   82.1
3 Standard Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1425 65:26 2 0:45:55   71.4
4 Standard Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1150 DNF       60.7
4 Standard Lazy Daze Scow - Chichester 510 HCSC Sally Ross 1429 DNF       60.7

Race Day 4 - R1 - Standard Fleet - 2017/06/14 at 14:00

Broken sunshine, wind F2-3 SW
Long course in river

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected NewRating Points
1 Standard Puppet Scow - Lymington River 479 HCSC Steve Bollans 1425 45.27 1 0.31.54   93.8
2 Standard Zephyr Scow - Lymington River 354 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1425 45.48 1 0.32.08   83.9
3 Standard Petrel Scow - Lymington River 548 KYC Andy Peter 1425 45.54 1 0.32.13   74.0
4 Standard Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1425 46.25 1 0.32.34   64.0
5 Standard Pippy Bluebell Gull 2858 HCSC Sarah Knight 1350 44.55 1 0.33.16   54.1
6 Standard Eagle Scow - Lymington River 364 HCSC Sue Bumfrey 1425 DNF       44.2

Race Day 5 - R1 - Standard Fleet - 2017/07/12 at 13:30

Conditions: wind speed varied 7 - 19, North - North East, gusty and shifting, sunshine.
RO/ARO Sue Bumfrey / Sally Ross. Course set in the river.
Course, from Pontoon line to a mark at top end of Hawkers (S), mark at Short Reach / Long Reach bend (S)
Mark in NE corner of top pool (P), through line n-s. 3 laps in this race

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected NewRating Points
1 Standard Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1425 46.11 3 0.32.25   91.5
2 Standard Puffin Scow - Keyhaven 266 HCSC Ian Day 1453 47.08 3 0.32.26   80.0
3 Standard Petrel Scow - Lymington River 548 KYC Andy Peter 1425 46.38 3 0.32.44   68.5
4 Standard Amy Scow - Lymington River 559 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1425 46.57 3 0.32.57   57.0

Race Day 5 - R2 - Standard Fleet - 2017/07/12 at asap after R1

6-12 kts Northerly breeze, gusty and shifting, sunshine.
Course, from Pontoon line to a mark at top end of Hawkers (S), mark at Short Reach / Long Reach bend (S)
Mark in NE corner of top pool (P), through line n-s. 2 laps in this race

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected NewRating Points
1 Standard Amy Scow - Lymington River 559 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1425 27.21 2 0.19.12   90.0
2 Standard Puffin Scow - Keyhaven 266 HCSC Ian Day 1453 28.38 2 0.19.42   77.5
3 Standard Petrel Scow - Lymington River 548 KYC Andy Peter 1425 28.46 2 0.20.11   65.0
4 Standard Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1425 DNS       52.6

Race Day 1 - R1 - Adjusted Fleet - 2017/05/10 at 11:00

Sunny. E wind - 10kts. Perfect sailing conditions
Course - from Pontoon Line to mark opposite entrance toMount Lake (P), mark in Pool (P), mark in Mount lake (P)
then back to mark in pool (P), mark in Mount Lake (p), mark in Pool (P), mark at entrance to Mount Lake (S), finish

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName NHC3 Elapsed Laps Corrected NewRating Points
1 Adjusted Mithra Scow - Lymington River 536 HCSC Angus Raby 1425 47:12   0:33:07 1406 92.7
2 Adjusted Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1425 51:30   0:36:08 1425 82.1
3 Adjusted Mad Hatter TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1347 49:04   0:36:26 1348 71.4
4 Adjusted Zephyr Scow - Lymington River 354 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1425 53:11   0:37:19 1429 60.7
5 Adjusted Gemini Scow - Lymington River 507 HCSC David Tonge 1425 56:40   0:39:46 1437 50.1

Race Day 3 - R1 - Adjusted Fleet - 2017/05/31 at 15:00

Race Officer Ralph Long
ARO John Parker

I long race of two laps. Light winds

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName NHC3 Elapsed Laps Corrected NewRating Points
1 Adjusted Petrel Scow - Lymington River 548 KYC Andy Peter 1425 64:43 2 0:45:25 1427 92.7
2 Adjusted Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1422 64:59 2 0:45:42 1425 82.1
3 Adjusted Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien 1425 65:26 2 0:45:55 1427 71.4
4 Adjusted Lazy Daze Scow - Chichester 510 HCSC Sally Ross 1429 DNF     1429 60.7
4 Adjusted Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster 1149 DNF     1149 60.7

Race Day 4 - R1 - Adjusted Fleet - 2017/06/14 at 14:00

Broken sunshine, wind F2-3 SW
Long course in river

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName NHC3 Elapsed Laps Corrected NewRating Points
1 Adjusted Puppet Scow - Lymington River 479 HCSC Steve Bollans 1425 45.27 1 0.31.54 1418 93.8
2 Adjusted Zephyr Scow - Lymington River 354 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1433 45.48 1 0.31.58 1429 83.9
3 Adjusted Petrel Scow - Lymington River 548 KYC Andy Peter 1425 45.54 1 0.32.13 1427 74.0
4 Adjusted Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1425 46.25 1 0.32.34 1425 64.0
5 Adjusted Pippy Bluebell Gull 2858 HCSC Sarah Knight 1350 44.55 1 0.33.16 1351 54.1
6 Adjusted Eagle Scow - Lymington River 364 HCSC Sue Bumfrey 1425 DNF     1425 44.2

Race Day 5 - R1 - Adjusted Fleet - 2017/07/12 at 13:30

Conditions: wind speed varied 7 - 19, North - North East, gusty and shifting, sunshine.
RO/ARO Sue Bumfrey / Sally Ross. Course set in the river.
Course, from Pontoon line to a mark at top end of Hawkers (S), mark at Short Reach / Long Reach bend (S)
Mark in NE corner of top pool (P), through line n-s. 3 laps in this race

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName NHC3 Elapsed Laps Corrected NewRating Points
1 Adjusted Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1426 46.11 3 0.32.23 1425 91.5
2 Adjusted Puffin Scow - Keyhaven 266 HCSC Ian Day 1453 47.08 3 0.32.26 1455 80.0
3 Adjusted Petrel Scow - Lymington River 548 KYC Andy Peter 1423 46.38 3 0.32.46 1427 68.5
4 Adjusted Amy Scow - Lymington River 559 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1425 46.57 3 0.32.57 1420 57.0

Race Day 5 - R2 - Adjusted Fleet - 2017/07/12 at asap after R1

6-12 kts Northerly breeze, gusty and shifting, sunshine.
Course, from Pontoon line to a mark at top end of Hawkers (S), mark at Short Reach / Long Reach bend (S)
Mark in NE corner of top pool (P), through line n-s. 2 laps in this race

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName NHC3 Elapsed Laps Corrected NewRating Points
1 Adjusted Amy Scow - Lymington River 559 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1426 27.21 2 0.19.11 1420 90.0
2 Adjusted Puffin Scow - Keyhaven 266 HCSC Ian Day 1452 28.38 2 0.19.43 1455 77.5
3 Adjusted Petrel Scow - Lymington River 548 KYC Andy Peter 1424 28.46 2 0.20.12 1427 65.0
4 Adjusted Teal Scow - Lymington River 325 KYC Richard Linaker 1425 DNS     1425 52.6

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 0
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 52.6

www.hcsc.org.uk
info@hcsc.org.uk

www.hcsc.org.uk
sailing@hcsc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com