64th Annual Regatta - 14th July 2018

Hurst Castle Sailing Club

Results after racing

Handicap Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Exclude Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Flight A (Races 1 & 2) Flight B (Races 3 & 4) Flight C (Races 5 & 6) Total Nett
  1st Handicap   FINN 703   KYC M Wright   1051 (1st) 1st 1st 3.0 2.0
  2nd Handicap Orinoco WANDERER 992   HCSC Mike Hamilton Jean Woods 1190 3rd (4th) 2nd 9.0 5.0
  3rd Handicap In a Minute MIRROR S 64110   HCSC Ashton Dray   1380 2nd (3rd) 3rd 8.0 5.0
  4th Handicap Durmstrang Hartley 12.2 6   HCSC Ian Day   1155 (9th) 2nd 5th 16.0 7.0
  5th Handicap Eden Breeze Otter White   HCSC Richard Bagnall   1275 4th (5th) 4th 13.0 8.0
  6th Handicap   LASER 118349   HCSC Paul Moxey   1068 5th (7th) 6th 18.0 11.0
  7th Handicap Dream Catcher SOLO 2306   HCSC Derel Lloyd   1143 6th (8th) 7th 21.0 13.0
  8th Handicap Mad Hatter TOPPER 15199   HCSC Hilary Moxey   1358 8th 6th (10th dnf) 24.0 14.0
  9th Handicap Sea Cadet WANDERER 1742   HCSC Terry Woodford   1190 7th (9th) 9th 25.0 16.0
  10th Handicap Mojo Gull 2861   HCSC Martyn Osborne Nikki Osborne 1345 (10th) 10th 8th 28.0 18.0

Scow Fleet

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Exclude Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Flight A (Races 1 & 2) Flight B (Races 3 & 4) Flight C (Races 5 & 6) Total Nett
  1st Scow Fritha Scow - Lymington River 536   HCSC Angus Raby   1425 (2nd) 1st 1st 4.0 2.0
  2nd Scow Blue Gem Scow - Keyhaven 253   HCSC Ian Pople   1453 1st (2nd) 2nd 5.0 3.0
  3rd Scow Zephyr Scow - Lymington River 354   HCSC Richard Griffiths   1425 3rd 3rd (4th) 10.0 6.0
  4th Scow Petrel Scow - Lymington River 548   KYC Andy Peter   1425 (4th) 4th 3rd 11.0 7.0
  5th Scow Bella Scow - Lymington River 282   HCSC Anne O'Brien   1425 5th 5th (7th dns) 18.0 10.0
  6th Scow   Scow - Palace Quay 117   KYC R Seaby   1455 (7th) 7th 5th 19.0 12.0
  7th Scow ... Sorry Scow - Keyhaven 223   HCSC Ralph Long   1453 6th (8th) 6th 20.0 12.0
  8th Scow Lazy Daze Scow - Chichester 510   HCSC Sally Ross   1429 (8th) 6th 7th dns 22.0 14.0

Racing tookplace on 14th July 2018. Three races for Scows (all types!) and General Handicap.
Racing uses Portsmouth Number Handicaps and the RYA Average Lap Racing Scheme. Races were of approximately 30 minutes duration each. Second and third races started as soon as practicable after the finish of the preceding race.
Courses in the Western Solent, Triangular course (windward, reach, reach, windward, port about
All competitors are warmly invited to partake of Regatta Tea at the Clubhouse from 16:00. Prizes will be presented at approximately 16:30

Flight A (Races 1 & 2) - Handicap Fleet - 2018/07/14 at 12:30

9-13 kts SW breeze, unbroken sunshine, blue sea!
Triangular course (port about) in the area between main river and Hawkers entrance

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00
Exclude Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
  1 Handicap   FINN 703   KYC M Wright   1051 0:38:07 5 0:36:16 1.0
  2 Handicap In a Minute MIRROR S 64110   HCSC Ashton Dray   1380 0:40:51 4 0:37:00 2.0
  3 Handicap Orinoco WANDERER 992   HCSC Mike Hamilton Jean Woods 1190 0:35:29 4 0:37:16 3.0
  4 Handicap Eden Breeze Otter White   HCSC Richard Bagnall   1275 0:39:18 4 0:38:32 4.0
  5 Handicap   LASER 118349   HCSC Paul Moxey   1068 0:33:14 4 0:38:54 5.0
  6 Handicap Dream Catcher SOLO 2306   HCSC Derel Lloyd   1143 0:36:33 4 0:39:58 6.0
  7 Handicap Sea Cadet WANDERER 1742   HCSC Terry Woodford   1190 0:38:44 4 0:40:41 7.0
  8 Handicap Mad Hatter TOPPER 15199   HCSC Hilary Moxey   1358 0:44:14 4 0:40:43 8.0
  9 Handicap Durmstrang Hartley 12.2 6   HCSC Ian Day   1155 0:39:00 4 0:42:12 9.0
  10 Handicap Mojo Gull 2861   HCSC Martyn Osborne Nikki Osborne 1345 0:34:45 3 0:43:04 10.0

Flight B (Races 3 & 4) - Handicap Fleet - 2018/07/14 at asap after Flight A

9-13 kts SW breeze, unbroken sunshine, blue sea!
Triangular course (port about) in the area between main river and Hawkers entrance

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:00
Exclude Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
  1 Handicap   FINN 703   KYC M Wright   1051 0:35:29 5 0:33:46 1.0
  2 Handicap Durmstrang Hartley 12.2 6   HCSC Ian Day   1155 0:32:01 4 0:34:39 2.0
  3 Handicap In a Minute MIRROR S 64110   HCSC Ashton Dray   1380 0:38:30 4 0:34:52 3.0
  4 Handicap Orinoco WANDERER 992   HCSC Mike Hamilton Jean Woods 1190 0:33:37 4 0:35:19 4.0
  5 Handicap Eden Breeze Otter White   HCSC Richard Bagnall   1275 0:37:21 4 0:36:37 5.0
  6 Handicap Mad Hatter TOPPER 15199   HCSC Hilary Moxey   1358 0:39:48 4 0:36:38 6.0
  7 Handicap   LASER 118349   HCSC Paul Moxey   1068 0:32:03 4 0:37:31 7.0
  8 Handicap Dream Catcher SOLO 2306   HCSC Derel Lloyd   1143 0:34:20 4 0:37:33 8.0
  9 Handicap Sea Cadet WANDERER 1742   HCSC Terry Woodford   1190 0:36:36 4 0:38:27 9.0
  10 Handicap Mojo Gull 2861   HCSC Martyn Osborne Nikki Osborne 1345 0:42:25 4 0:39:25 10.0

Flight C (Races 5 & 6) - Handicap Fleet - 2018/07/14 at asap after Flight B

9-13 kts SW breeze, unbroken sunshine, blue sea!
Triangular course (port about) in the area between main river and Hawkers entrance

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0:00
Exclude Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
  1 Handicap   FINN 703   KYC M Wright   1051 0:32:37 5 0:31:02 1.0
  2 Handicap Orinoco WANDERER 992   HCSC Mike Hamilton Jean Woods 1190 0:30:15 4 0:31:47 2.0
  3 Handicap In a Minute MIRROR S 64110   HCSC Ashton Dray   1380 0:35:49 4 0:32:27 3.0
  4 Handicap Eden Breeze Otter White   HCSC Richard Bagnall   1275 0:33:23 4 0:32:44 4.0
  5 Handicap Durmstrang Hartley 12.2 6   HCSC Ian Day   1155 0:30:34 4 0:33:05 5.0
  6 Handicap   LASER 118349   HCSC Paul Moxey   1068 0:35:30 5 0:33:14 6.0
  7 Handicap Dream Catcher SOLO 2306   HCSC Derel Lloyd   1143 0:32:12 4 0:35:13 7.0
  8 Handicap Mojo Gull 2861   HCSC Martyn Osborne Nikki Osborne 1345 0:29:09 3 0:36:07 8.0
  9 Handicap Sea Cadet WANDERER 1742   HCSC Terry Woodford   1190 0:34:51 4 0:36:36 9.0
  10 Handicap Mad Hatter TOPPER 15199   HCSC Hilary Moxey   1358 dnf     10.0

Flight A (Races 1 & 2) - Scow Fleet - 2018/07/14 at 12:30

9-13 kts SW breeze, unbroken sunshine, blue sea!
Triangular course (port about) in the area between main river and Hawkers entrance

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05
Exclude Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
  1 Scow Blue Gem Scow - Keyhaven 253   HCSC Ian Pople   1453 0:30:02 3 0:20:40 1.0
  2 Scow Fritha Scow - Lymington River 536   HCSC Angus Raby   1425 0:29:31 3 0:20:43 2.0
  3 Scow Zephyr Scow - Lymington River 354   HCSC Richard Griffiths   1425 0:31:15 3 0:21:56 3.0
  4 Scow Petrel Scow - Lymington River 548   KYC Andy Peter   1425 0:32:08 3 0:22:33 4.0
  5 Scow Bella Scow - Lymington River 282   HCSC Anne O'Brien   1425 0:33:04 3 0:23:12 5.0
  6 Scow ... Sorry Scow - Keyhaven 223   HCSC Ralph Long   1453 0:36:34 3 0:25:10 6.0
  7 Scow   Scow - Palace Quay 117   KYC R Seaby   1455 0:36:43 3 0:25:14 7.0
  8 Scow Lazy Daze Scow - Chichester 510   HCSC Sally Ross   1429 0:37:01 3 0:25:54 8.0

Flight B (Races 3 & 4) - Scow Fleet - 2018/07/14 at asap after Flight A

9-13 kts SW breeze, unbroken sunshine, blue sea!
Triangular course (port about) in the area between main river and Hawkers entrance

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05
Exclude Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
  1 Scow Fritha Scow - Lymington River 536   HCSC Angus Raby   1425 0:27:57 3 0:19:37 1.0
  2 Scow Blue Gem Scow - Keyhaven 253   HCSC Ian Pople   1453 0:28:39 3 0:19:43 2.0
  3 Scow Zephyr Scow - Lymington River 354   HCSC Richard Griffiths   1425 0:29:10 3 0:20:28 3.0
  4 Scow Petrel Scow - Lymington River 548   KYC Andy Peter   1425 0:29:15 3 0:20:32 4.0
  5 Scow Bella Scow - Lymington River 282   HCSC Anne O'Brien   1425 0:30:46 3 0:21:35 5.0
  6 Scow Lazy Daze Scow - Chichester 510   HCSC Sally Ross   1429 0:32:20 3 0:22:38 6.0
  7 Scow   Scow - Palace Quay 117   KYC R Seaby   1455 0:33:14 3 0:22:50 7.0
  8 Scow ... Sorry Scow - Keyhaven 223   HCSC Ralph Long   1453 0:34:01 3 0:23:25 8.0

Flight C (Races 5 & 6) - Scow Fleet - 2018/07/14 at asap after Flight B

9-13 kts SW breeze, unbroken sunshine, blue sea!
Triangular course (port about) in the area between main river and Hawkers entrance

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 00:05
Exclude Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
  1 Scow Fritha Scow - Lymington River 536   HCSC Angus Raby   1425 0:25:16 3 0:17:44 1.0
  2 Scow Blue Gem Scow - Keyhaven 253   HCSC Ian Pople   1453 0:25:55 3 0:17:50 2.0
  3 Scow Petrel Scow - Lymington River 548   KYC Andy Peter   1425 0:26:30 3 0:18:36 3.0
  4 Scow Zephyr Scow - Lymington River 354   HCSC Richard Griffiths   1425 0:27:14 3 0:19:07 4.0
  5 Scow   Scow - Palace Quay 117   KYC R Seaby   1455 0:30:09 3 0:20:43 5.0
  6 Scow ... Sorry Scow - Keyhaven 223   HCSC Ralph Long   1453 0:30:29 3 0:20:59 6.0
  7 Scow Bella Scow - Lymington River 282   HCSC Anne O'Brien   1425 dns     8.0
  7 Scow Lazy Daze Scow - Chichester 510   HCSC Sally Ross   1429 dns     8.0

www.hcsc.org.uk
admin@hcsc.org.uk

www.hcsc.org.uk
sailing@hcsc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com