Saturday Early Series

Hurst Castle Sailing Club

Results after Race Day 6

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 2, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 22, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Race Day 2 - R1 Race Day 2- R2 Race Day 3 - R1 Pursuit Race Day 4 - R1 Race Day 4- R2 Race Day 6 - R1 Race Day 6 - R2 Total Nett
1st   MIRROR S 64110 HCSC Ashton Dray   1380 1st 1st 1st (1st) 1st (8th) 1st 713.4 575.1
2nd Hufflepuff Hartley 12.2 4 HCSC Ian Day   1155 2nd 2nd 3rd (2nd) (2nd) 2nd 3rd 673.5 513.5
3rd Dream Catcher SOLO 2306 HCSC Derek Lloyd   1143 (11th DNC) (11th DNC) 6th 3rd 3rd 4th 8th 381.8 381.8
4th ORINOCO WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton   1190 3rd 6th 10th dnf 4th OOD 4th OOD (12th DNC) (12th DNC) 325.7 325.7
5th Ravenclaw Hartley 12.2 3 HCSC Gary Lawrence   1155 (11th DNC) (11th DNC) 7th 5th 5th 9th 10th 294.0 294.0
6th Humbug Scow - Avon 77 HCSC Mike Kelly   1445 (11th DNC) (11th DNC) 10th dnf 6th dns 6th dns 7th 5th 246.6 246.6
7th Mojo Gull 2861 HCSC Martyn Osborne Nikki Osborne 1345 6th 7th 9th 6th dns 6th dns (12th DNC) (12th DNC) 237.6 237.6
8th   Hartley 12.2 1-6 HCSC Ollie Blacklock Rad Blacklock 1155 5th 8th 8th OOD (8th DNC) (8th DNC) 12th DNC 12th DNC 197.1 197.1
9th Blue Gem Scow - Keyhaven 253 HCSC Ian Pople   1453 (11th DNC) (11th DNC) 13th DNC 8th DNC 8th DNC 1st 2nd 187.4 187.4
10th Amy Scow - Lymington River 559 HCSC Jim Page   1425 (11th DNC) (11th DNC) 2nd 8th DNC 8th DNC 12th DNC 12th DNC 180.2 180.2
11th Slytherin Hartley 12.2 1 HCSC Julian Bunce Oliver Verney 1155 (11th DNC) (11th DNC) 4th 8th DNC 8th DNC 12th DNC 12th DNC 151.2 151.2
12th   Scow - Lymington River 523 HCSC Alastair Hogg   1425 (11th DNC) (11th DNC) 13th DNC 8th DNC 8th DNC 5th 4th 144.0 144.0
13th   LASER RADIAL 118349 HCSC Paul Moxey   1110 (11th DNC) (11th DNC) 5th 8th DNC 8th DNC 12th DNC 12th DNC 136.8 136.8
14th Pippy Bluebell Gull 2858 HCSC Sara Knight Julian Knight 1345 4th 5th (13th DNC) (8th DNC) 8th DNC 12th DNC 12th DNC 132.6 132.6
15th   Hartley 12.2 1-6 HCSC Richard Moxey   1155 7th 3rd (13th DNC) (8th DNC) 8th DNC 12th DNC 12th DNC 125.6 125.6
16th Zephyr Scow - Lymington River 354   Richard Griffiths   1425 (11th DNC) (11th DNC) 13th DNC 8th DNC 8th DNC 6th 6th 122.4 122.4
17th Sea Cadet WANDERER 1742 HCSC Terry Woodford   1190 10th DNS 9th DNS (13th DNC) (8th DNC) 8th DNC 10th 7th 110.0 110.0
18th   Scow - Lymington River 548 KYC Andy Peter   1425 8th 4th (13th DNC) (8th DNC) 8th DNC 12th DNC 12th DNC 108.8 108.8
19th Escada WAYFARER White HCSC Paul Jepson   1102 (11th DNC) (11th DNC) 13th DNC 8th DNC 8th DNC 3rd 11th dnf 108.0 108.0
20th Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster   1133 (11th DNC) (11th DNC) 10th dnf 8th DNC 8th DNC 12th DNC 12th DNC 79.2 79.2
21st Sorry ... Scow - Keyhaven 223 HCSC Ralph Long   1453 (11th DNC) (11th DNC) 13th DNC 8th DNC 8th DNC 11th 9th 64.8 64.8
22nd Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien   1425 9th 9th DNS (13th DNC) (8th DNC) 8th DNC 12th DNC 12th DNC 39.9 39.9

Two races were held on each Race Day, with a nominal duration of 30 minutes each, using the RYA Average Lap Racing scheme.
The series was concluded on 30th June
The Series includes a Pursuit Race on 26th May. This race counts with Double points in the Series scoring.
Race Scoring will use the Chipstead High Points System.
Series scoring will be done counting 2/3rds (rounded up to the nearest whole number) of the races sailed.
No racing took place on 12th May - no wind at all - and on 16th June - far too much wind

Race Day 2 - R1 - 2018/05/19 at 14:30

SW F3-4, sunny Triangular course in the pool. Race Officers Richard Wall and Nick Griffin

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Start Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   MIRROR S 64110 HCSC Ashton Dray   1380   35:01 5 0:25:22 96.2
2 Hufflepuff Hartley 12.2 4 HCSC Ian Day   1155   29:57 5 0:25:56 88.1
3 ORINOCO WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton   1190   33:48 5 0:28:24 79.9
4 Pippy Bluebell Gull 2858 HCSC Sara Knight Julian Knight 1345   30:35 4 0:28:25 71.8
5   Hartley 12.2 1-6 HCSC Ollie Blacklock Rad Blacklock 1155   34:16 5 0:29:40 63.7
6 Mojo Gull 2861 HCSC Martyn Osborne Nikki Osborne 1345   34:14 4 0:31:49 55.5
7   Hartley 12.2 1-6 HCSC Richard Moxey   1155   30:10 4 0:32:39 47.4
8   Scow - Lymington River 548 KYC Andy Peter   1425   32:03 3 0:37:29 39.3
9 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien   1425   32:25 3 0:37:55 31.1
10 Sea Cadet WANDERER 1742 HCSC Terry Woodford   1190   DNS     14.8

Race Day 2- R2 - 2018/05/19 at asap after R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Start Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   MIRROR S 64110 HCSC Ashton Dray   1380   26:22 4 0:23:53 95.5
2 Hufflepuff Hartley 12.2 4 HCSC Ian Day   1155   27:36 5 0:23:54 86.9
3   Hartley 12.2 1-6 HCSC Richard Moxey   1155   27:46 5 0:24:02 78.2
4   Scow - Lymington River 548 KYC Andy Peter   1425   27:26 4 0:24:04 69.5
5 Pippy Bluebell Gull 2858 HCSC Sara Knight Julian Knight 1345   26:31 4 0:24:39 60.8
6 ORINOCO WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton   1190   24:34 4 0:25:48 52.2
7 Mojo Gull 2861 HCSC Martyn Osborne Nikki Osborne 1345   29:39 4 0:27:33 43.5
8   Hartley 12.2 1-6 HCSC Ollie Blacklock Rad Blacklock 1155   26:18 4 0:28:28 34.8
9 Sea Cadet WANDERER 1742 HCSC Terry Woodford   1190   DNS     8.8
9 Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Brien   1425   DNS     8.8

Race Day 3 - R1 Pursuit - 2018/05/26 at 10:00

Weather - warm sunshine, 10-12 kts NE breeze.
Course: From pontoon Line, down Main River to mark in SW corner of pool (P), mark at E end of Pool (P), mark just before bend in Mount Lake (P), mark on S side of entrance to Mount Lake (S), then repeat the four marks till time runs out.

Start: Cormorant, Avon & Keyhaven Scows, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:00, Weight: 2
Start: Chichester & LR Scow, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:01, Weight: 2
Start: Mirror S, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:04, Weight: 2
Start: Gull, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:06, Weight: 2
Start: Comet Duo & Wanderer, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:15, Weight: 2
Start: Firefly S, Hartley 12.2 & Solo, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:17, Weight: 2
Start: GP14 & RS Vision, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:18, Weight: 2
Start: Laser Radial, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:19, Weight: 2
Start: Wayfarer, Finishes: Place, Time: 10:20, Weight: 2
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Place Points
1   MIRROR S 64110 HCSC Ashton Dray   1380 1 194.6
2 Amy Scow - Lymington River 559 HCSC Jim Page   1425 2 180.2
3 Hufflepuff Hartley 12.2 4 HCSC Ian Day   1155 3 165.6
4 Slytherin Hartley 12.2 1 HCSC Julian Bunce Oliver Verney 1155 4 151.2
5   LASER RADIAL 118349 HCSC Paul Moxey   1110 5 136.8
6 Dream Catcher SOLO 2306 HCSC Derek Lloyd   1143 6 122.4
7 Ravenclaw Hartley 12.2 3 HCSC Gary Lawrence   1155 7 108.0
8   Hartley 12.2 1-6 HCSC Ollie Blacklock Rad Blacklock 1155 OOD 98.6
9 Mojo Gull 2861 HCSC Martyn Osborne Nikki Osborne 1345 8 93.6
10 ORINOCO WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton   1190 dnf 79.2
10 Humbug Scow - Avon 77 HCSC Mike Kelly   1445 dnf 79.2
10 Michelle GP14 6884 HCSC Bill Foster   1133 dnf 79.2

Race Day 4 - R1 - 2018/06/02 at 13:00

Triangualr course in the Pool. Beat / close reach / broad reach.
Weather - alternately sunny and misty, wind SW 14-17kts

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Start Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   MIRROR S 64110 HCSC Ashton Dray   1380   29:06 6 0:24:36 91.5
2 Hufflepuff Hartley 12.2 4 HCSC Ian Day   1155   29:29 7 0:25:32 80.0
3 Dream Catcher SOLO 2306 HCSC Derek Lloyd   1143   28:29 6 0:29:04 68.5
4 ORINOCO WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton   1190   OOD     57.2
5 Ravenclaw Hartley 12.2 3 HCSC Gary Lawrence   1155   30:36 5 0:37:05 57.0
6 Humbug Scow - Avon 77 HCSC Mike Kelly   1445   dns     22.5
6 Mojo Gull 2861 HCSC Martyn Osborne Nikki Osborne 1345   dns     22.5

Race Day 4- R2 - 2018/06/02 at asap after R1

Triangualr course in the Pool. Beat / close reach / broad reach.
Weather - alternately sunny and misty, wind SW 14-17kts

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Start Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   MIRROR S 64110 HCSC Ashton Dray   1380   31:12 6 0:26:23 91.5
2 Hufflepuff Hartley 12.2 4 HCSC Ian Day   1155   31:16 7 0:27:04 80.0
3 Dream Catcher SOLO 2306 HCSC Derek Lloyd   1143   29:05 6 0:29:41 68.5
4 ORINOCO WANDERER 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton   1190   OOD     57.2
5 Ravenclaw Hartley 12.2 3 HCSC Gary Lawrence   1155   34:19 5 0:41:36 57.0
6 Humbug Scow - Avon 77 HCSC Mike Kelly   1445   dns     22.5
6 Mojo Gull 2861 HCSC Martyn Osborne Nikki Osborne 1345   dns     22.5

Race Day 6 - R1 - 2018/06/30 at 14:00

Unbroken sunshine, wind mainly Easterly, 6-10 kts
Triangular course (just about the biggest which would fit) in the pool, starboard about.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Start Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Blue Gem Scow - Keyhaven 253 HCSC Ian Pople   1453   34:15 3 0:31:26 97.3
2 Hufflepuff Hartley 12.2 4 HCSC Ian Day   1155   36:38 4 0:31:43 90.1
3 Escada WAYFARER White HCSC Paul Jepson   1102   36:12 4 0:32:51 82.8
4 Dream Catcher SOLO 2306 HCSC Derek Lloyd   1143   29:25 3 0:34:19 75.6
5   Scow - Lymington River 523 HCSC Alastair Hogg   1425   36:57 3 0:34:34 68.4
6 Zephyr Scow - Lymington River 354   Richard Griffiths   1425   37:18 3 0:34:54 61.2
7 Humbug Scow - Avon 77 HCSC Mike Kelly   1445   37:53 3 0:34:57 54.0
8   MIRROR S 64110 HCSC Ashton Dray   1380   37:00 3 0:35:45 46.8
9 Ravenclaw Hartley 12.2 3 HCSC Gary Lawrence   1155   32:41 3 0:37:44 39.6
10 Sea Cadet WANDERER 1742 HCSC Terry Woodford   1190   35:59 3 0:40:19 32.4
11 Sorry ... Scow - Keyhaven 223 HCSC Ralph Long   1453   37:44 2 0:51:56 25.2

Race Day 6 - R2 - 2018/06/30 at asap after R1

Unbroken sunshine, wind mainly Easterly, 6-10 kts
Triangular course (just about the biggest which would fit) in the pool, starboard about.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Rating Start Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   MIRROR S 64110 HCSC Ashton Dray   1380   24:22 2 0:17:39 97.3
2 Blue Gem Scow - Keyhaven 253 HCSC Ian Pople   1453   26:34 2 0:18:17 90.1
3 Hufflepuff Hartley 12.2 4 HCSC Ian Day   1155   21:34 2 0:18:40 82.8
4   Scow - Lymington River 523 HCSC Alastair Hogg   1425   28:30 2 0:20:00 75.6
5 Humbug Scow - Avon 77 HCSC Mike Kelly   1445   29:00 2 0:20:04 68.4
6 Zephyr Scow - Lymington River 354   Richard Griffiths   1425   29:00 2 0:20:21 61.2
7 Sea Cadet WANDERER 1742 HCSC Terry Woodford   1190   24:33 2 0:20:38 54.0
8 Dream Catcher SOLO 2306 HCSC Derek Lloyd   1143   25:16 2 0:22:06 46.8
9 Sorry ... Scow - Keyhaven 223 HCSC Ralph Long   1453   32:16 2 0:22:12 39.6
10 Ravenclaw Hartley 12.2 3 HCSC Gary Lawrence   1155   26:21 2 0:22:49 32.4
11 Escada WAYFARER White HCSC Paul Jepson   1102   dnf     25.2

www.hcsc.org.uk
admin@hcsc.org.uk

www.hcsc.org.uk
sailing@hcsc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com