Wednesday Early Series

Hurst Castle Sailing Club

After Race Day 4

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Potterer's High Points
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Race Day 1 - R1 Pursuit Race Day 2 - R1 Race Day 3 - R1 Race Day 3 - R2 Race Day 4 - R1 Race Day 4 - R2 Total Nett
                2018/05/18 2018/05/30 2018/06/13 2018/06/13 2018/06/27 2018/06/27    
1st   Mithra Scow - Lymington River 536   Angus Raby 1425 2nd 1st (7th DNC) (7th DNC) 2nd ood 2nd ood 425.6 425.6
2nd   Hufflepuff Hartley 12.2 4 HCSC Ian Day 1155 1st (7th DNC) 3rd 1st 5th (5th) 478.0 414.0
3rd   Zepyhr Scow - Lymington River 354 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1425 3rd 4th (7th DNC) (7th DNC) 1st 4th 369.8 369.8
4th   Humbug Scow - Avon 77 HCSC Mike Kelly 1445 (5th DNC) (5th) 1st 2nd 4th 3rd 389.0 334.9
5th   Mojo Gull 2861 HCSC Martyn Osborne 1345 (5th DNC) (7th DNC) 4th 4th 6th 7th 223.3 223.3
6th   ORINOCO Wanderer 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1190 (5th DNC) 2nd (7th DNC) 7th DNC 7th 6th 186.4 186.4
7th   Petrel Scow - Lymington River 548   Andy Peter 1425 (5th DNC) (7th DNC) 7th DNC 7th DNC 3rd 1st 179.3 179.3
8th   Sea Cadet Wanderer 1742 HCSC Terry Woodford 1190 (5th DNC) 3rd 5th 5th (10th DNC) 9th DNC 174.2 174.2
9th   Mad Hatter TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1358 (5th DNC) (7th DNC) 2nd 3rd 10th DNC 9th DNC 153.5 153.5
10th   Amy Scow - Lymington River 559 HCSC John Chaundy 1425 4th DNF (7th DNC) (7th DNC) 7th DNC 10th DNC 9th DNC 114.0 114.0
11th   Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Btrien 1425 (5th DNC) (7th DNC) 6th OOD 6th OOD 9th dns 9th DNC 87.7 87.7
12th   Sorry ... Scow - Keyhaven 223   Ralph Long 1453 (5th DNC) (7th DNC) 7th DNC 7th DNC 8th DNF 8th dns 73.3 73.3
13th   Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCathy 1425 (5th DNC) 6th DNF (7th DNC) 7th DNC 10th DNC 9th DNC 44.2 44.2

Up to two races will be held on each Race Day, with a nominal duration of around 40 minutes each, using courses in and around the Creeks. Starts will be from the Pontoon Line.
Racing in the Early Series concluded on 27th June
The Series includes a Pursuit Race on 16th May. This race counts with Double points in the Series scoring.
Race Scoring will use the Chipstead High Points System.
Series scoring will be done counting 2/3rds (rounded up to the nearest whole number) of the races sailed.

Race Day 1 - R1 Pursuit - 2018/05/18 at 12:00

Wind NNW - NW 15-25 kts. Course set: Long Reach, Mount Lake and beat to near river entrance

Start: Lymington River Scows, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:01, Weight: 2
Start: Hartley 12.2, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:15, Weight: 2
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Place Points
1   Hufflepuff Hartley 12.2 4 HCSC Ian Day 1155 1 183.0
2   Mithra Scow - Lymington River 536   Angus Raby 1425 2 160.0
3   Zepyhr Scow - Lymington River 354 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1425 3 137.0
4   Amy Scow - Lymington River 559 HCSC John Chaundy 1425 DNF 114.0

Race Day 2 - R1 - 2018/05/30 at 12:00

Race Officer Martyn Osborne, ARO Nikki Osborne

I Race two laps : Short Reach; Long Reach; Mount lake.
Winds E/NE Ave 8/9 16 Cloudy.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Mithra Scow - Lymington River 536   Angus Raby 1425 53:43 2 0:37:42 93.8
2   ORINOCO Wanderer 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1190 46:52 2 0:39:23 83.9
3   Sea Cadet Wanderer 1742 HCSC Terry Woodford 1190 47:27 2 0:39:52 74.0
4   Zepyhr Scow - Lymington River 354 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1425 58:09 2 0:40:48 64.0
5   Humbug Scow - Avon 77 HCSC Mike Kelly 1445 60:29 2 0:41:51 54.1
6   Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCathy 1425 DNF     44.2

Race Day 3 - R1 - 2018/06/13 at 11:00

Sunshine, SW breeze - 6-12 kts
Start on Pontoon line, mark in entrance to Hawkers (S), mark by Geordie Girl mooring (P), mark in Pool, (S), mark in Mount Lake (s), mark in Pool (s), mark in Mount Lake (S), back to finish

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Humbug Scow - Avon 77 HCSC Mike Kelly 1445 46:46   0:32:22 92.7
2   Mad Hatter TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1358 44:44   0:32:56 82.1
3   Hufflepuff Hartley 12.2 4 HCSC Ian Day 1155 39:07   0:33:52 71.4
4   Mojo Gull 2861 HCSC Martyn Osborne 1345 49:50   0:37:03 60.7
5   Sea Cadet Wanderer 1742 HCSC Terry Woodford 1190 49:09   0:41:18 50.1
6   Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Btrien 1425 OOD     28.9

Race Day 3 - R2 - 2018/06/13 at asap after R1

Sunshine, SW breeze - 6-12 kts
Start on Pontoon line, mark in entrance to Hawkers (S), mark by Geordie Girl mooring (P), mark in Pool, (S), mark in Mount Lake (s), mark in Pool (s), mark in Mount Lake (S), back to finish

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Hufflepuff Hartley 12.2 4 HCSC Ian Day 1155 36:34   0:31:40 92.7
2   Humbug Scow - Avon 77 HCSC Mike Kelly 1445 45:50   0:31:43 82.1
3   Mad Hatter TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1358 43:35   0:32:06 71.4
4   Mojo Gull 2861 HCSC Martyn Osborne 1345 46:40   0:34:42 60.7
5   Sea Cadet Wanderer 1742 HCSC Terry Woodford 1190 45:50   0:38:31 50.1
6   Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Btrien 1425 OOD     28.9

Race Day 4 - R1 - 2018/06/27 at 12:00

Glorious sunshine, 6-10 kts SE breeze.
Course down main river, beat to windward mark in Solent, then back to finish through Hawkers

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Zepyhr Scow - Lymington River 354 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1425 30:51   0:21:39 94.8
2   Mithra Scow - Lymington River 536   Angus Raby 1425 ood     85.9
3   Petrel Scow - Lymington River 548   Andy Peter 1425 31:07   0:21:50 85.5
4   Humbug Scow - Avon 77 HCSC Mike Kelly 1445 32:29   0:22:29 76.2
5   Hufflepuff Hartley 12.2 4 HCSC Ian Day 1155 26:37   0:23:03 66.9
6   Mojo Gull 2861 HCSC Martyn Osborne 1345 31:05   0:23:07 57.7
7   ORINOCO Wanderer 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1453 33:57   0:23:22 48.4
8   Sorry ... Scow - Keyhaven 223   Ralph Long 1453 DNF     39.1
9   Bella Scow - Lymington River 282 HCSC Anne O'Btrien 1425 dns     29.9

Race Day 4 - R2 - 2018/06/27 at asap after R1

Glorious sunshine, 6-10 kts SE breeze.
Course down main river, beat to windward mark in Solent, then back to finish through Hawkers

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Petrel Scow - Lymington River 548   Andy Peter 1425 32:32   0:22:50 93.8
2   Mithra Scow - Lymington River 536   Angus Raby 1425 ood     85.9
3   Humbug Scow - Avon 77 HCSC Mike Kelly 1445 33:08   0:22:56 83.9
4   Zepyhr Scow - Lymington River 354 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1425 33:05   0:23:13 74.0
5   Hufflepuff Hartley 12.2 4 HCSC Ian Day 1155 27:21   0:23:41 64.0
6   ORINOCO Wanderer 992 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1453 36:15   0:24:57 54.1
7   Mojo Gull 2861 HCSC Martyn Osborne 1345 34:06   0:25:21 44.2
8   Sorry ... Scow - Keyhaven 223   Ralph Long 1453 dns     34.2

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 0
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start Varies
OODRace officer duty points average of races actually sailed Varies

www.hcsc.org.uk
info@hcsc.org.uk

www.hcsc.org.uk
sailing@hcsc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com