Wednesday Late Series

Hurst Castle Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 20:51 on October 10, 2018

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Race Day 2 - R1
2018/09/12
Race Day 3 - R1
2018/09/26
Race Day 3 - R2
2018/09/26
Race Day 4 - R1 Pursuit
2018/10/10
Total Nett
1st   Mithra Scow - Lymington River 536 HCSC Angus Raby 1425 94.3 OOD 93.8 94.8 (0.0 DNC) 282.9 282.9
2nd   Amy Scow - Lymington River 559 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1425 93.8 83.9 (76.2) 94.8 348.7 272.5
3rd   Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCathy 1425 83.9 74.0 (66.9) 74.9 OOD 299.7 232.8
4th   Sorry ... Scow - Keyhaven 223 HCSC Ralph Long 1453 74.0 65.9 OOD 65.9 OOD (57.7) 263.5 205.8
5th   Sea Cadet Wanderer 1742 HCSC Terry Woodford 1190 (0.0 DNC) 64.0 57.7 60.9 OOD 182.6 182.6
6th   Zepyhr Scow - Lymington River 354 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1425 76.2 OOD (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 76.2 152.4 152.4
8th     Scow - Lymington River 368 KYC Mary Nokes 1425 (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 85.5 0.0 DNC 85.5 85.5
7th   Amy Scow - Lymington River 559 HCSC Mike Croker 1425 (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 85.5 85.5 85.5
9th   Mad Hatter TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1358 (0.0 DNC) 44.2 OOD 39.1 OOD 0.0 DNC 83.3 83.3
10th   Mojo Gull 2861 HCSC Martyn Osborne 1345 (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 66.9 66.9 66.9
11th     Hartley 12.2 1-6 HCSC Tony Styles 1155 64.0 (0.0 DNC) 0.0 DNC 0.0 DNC 64.0 64.0

Race Day 2 - R1 - 2018/09/12 at 13:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Mithra Scow - Lymington River 536 HCSC Angus Raby 1425 OOD     94.3
2   Amy Scow - Lymington River 559 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1425 43:36 1 0:30:36 93.8
3   Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCathy 1425 47:07 1 0:33:04 83.9
4   Zepyhr Scow - Lymington River 354 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1425 OOD     76.2
5   Sorry ... Scow - Keyhaven 223 HCSC Ralph Long 1453 52:30 1 0:36:08 74.0
6     Hartley 12.2 1-6 HCSC Tony Styles 1155 45:49 1 0:39:40 64.0

Race Day 3 - R1 - 2018/09/26 at 13:00

Race officer Keith Wicks ARO Wendy Strickly. Support Boat = Ralph Long and John Parker. Pontoon start Winds Light Southerly force 2.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Mithra Scow - Lymington River 536 HCSC Angus Raby 1425 19:44 1 0:13:51 93.8
2   Amy Scow - Lymington River 559 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1425 20:46 1 0:14:34 83.9
3   Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCathy 1425 22:54 1 0:16:04 74.0
4   Sorry ... Scow - Keyhaven 223 HCSC Ralph Long 1453 OOD     65.9
5   Sea Cadet Wanderer 1742 HCSC Terry Woodford 1190 19:45 1 0:16:36 64.0
6   Mad Hatter TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1358 OOD     44.2

Race Day 3 - R2 - 2018/09/26 at asap after R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1   Mithra Scow - Lymington River 536 HCSC Angus Raby 1425 36:55 2 0:25:54 94.8
2     Scow - Lymington River 368 KYC Mary Nokes 1425 37:15 2 0:26:08 85.5
3   Amy Scow - Lymington River 559 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1425 37:33 2 0:26:21 76.2
4   Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCathy 1425 38:25 2 0:26:58 66.9
5   Sorry ... Scow - Keyhaven 223 HCSC Ralph Long 1453 OOD     65.9
6   Sea Cadet Wanderer 1742 HCSC Terry Woodford 1190 36:14 2 0:30:27 57.7
7   Mad Hatter TOPPER 15199 HCSC Keith Wicks 1358 OOD     39.1

Race Day 4 - R1 Pursuit - 2018/10/10 at 12:30

Race Officer Meriel MCathy.
Wind S.E 12-19 kts, sunshine. Course:- Pontoon start, mark at juntion Long Reach and Short Reach (P), mark in Mount lake in stretch running parallel to spit (p) mark at south end of Long Reach (p) and mark near river entrance (p)

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Place Points
1   Amy Scow - Lymington River 559 HCSC Mike Hamilton 1425 1 94.8
2   Amy Scow - Lymington River 559 HCSC Mike Croker 1425 2 85.5
3   Zepyhr Scow - Lymington River 354 HCSC Richard Griffiths 1425 3 76.2
4   Jasuza Scow - Lymington River 438 HCSC Meriel McCathy 1425 OOD 74.9
5   Mojo Gull 2861 HCSC Martyn Osborne 1345 4 66.9
6   Sea Cadet Wanderer 1742 HCSC Terry Woodford 1190 OOD 60.9
7   Sorry ... Scow - Keyhaven 223 HCSC Ralph Long 1453 5 57.7

www.hcsc.org.uk
info@hcsc.org.uk

www.hcsc.org.uk
sailing@hcsc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.24.0
www.sailwave.com